§ 657. Arbitration award and judgment
(a)
Filing and Effect of Arbitration Award.—
An arbitration award made by an arbitrator under this chapter, along with proof of service of such award on the other party by the prevailing party or by the plaintiff, shall be filed promptly after the arbitration hearing is concluded with the clerk of the district court that referred the case to arbitration. Such award shall be entered as the judgment of the court after the time has expired for requesting a trial de novo. The judgment so entered shall be subject to the same provisions of law and shall have the same force and effect as a judgment of the court in a civil action, except that the judgment shall not be subject to review in any other court by appeal or otherwise.
(b)
Sealing of Arbitration Award.—
The district court shall provide, by local rule adopted under section
2071
(a), that the contents of any arbitration award made under this chapter shall not be made known to any judge who might be assigned to the case until the district court has entered final judgment in the action or the action has otherwise terminated.
(c)
Trial de Novo of Arbitration Awards.—
(1)
Time for filing demand.—
Within 30 days after the filing of an arbitration award with a district court under subsection (a), any party may file a written demand for a trial de novo in the district court.
(2)
Action restored to court docket.—
Upon a demand for a trial de novo, the action shall be restored to the docket of the court and treated for all purposes as if it had not been referred to arbitration.
(3)
Exclusion of evidence of arbitration.—
The court shall not admit at the trial de novo any evidence that there has been an arbitration proceeding, the nature or amount of any award, or any other matter concerning the conduct of the arbitration proceeding, unless—
(A)
the evidence would otherwise be admissible in the court under the Federal Rules of Evidence; or
(B)
the parties have otherwise stipulated.