§ 2466. Fugitive disentitlement
(a)
A judicial officer may disallow a person from using the resources of the courts of the United States in furtherance of a claim in any related civil forfeiture action or a claim in third party proceedings in any related criminal forfeiture action upon a finding that such person—
(1)
after notice or knowledge of the fact that a warrant or process has been issued for his apprehension, in order to avoid criminal prosecution—
(A)
purposely leaves the jurisdiction of the United States;
(B)
declines to enter or reenter the United States to submit to its jurisdiction; or
(C)
otherwise evades the jurisdiction of the court in which a criminal case is pending against the person; and
(2)
is not confined or held in custody in any other jurisdiction for commission of criminal conduct in that jurisdiction.
(b)
Subsection (a) may be applied to a claim filed by a corporation if any majority shareholder, or individual filing the claim on behalf of the corporation is a person to whom subsection (a) applies.