U.S. Code
§ 902. Definitions
For purposes of this subchapter—
(a) The term “dependent” means—
(1) a child as defined in subsection (g) of this section without regard to subparagraph (2)(B)(ii) thereof; or
* * *
(e) The term “widow” includes the wife living with or dependent for support on the miner at the time of his death, or living apart for reasonable cause or because of his desertion, or who meets the requirements of section 416 (c)(1), (2), (3), (4), or (5),[1] and section 416 (k) of title 42, who is not married. The determination of an individual’s status as the “widow” of a miner shall be made in accordance with section 416 (h)(1) of title 42 as if such miner were the “insured individual” referred to therein. Such term also includes a “surviving divorced wife” as defined in section 416 (d)(2) of title 42 who for the month preceding the month in which the miner died, was receiving at least one-half of her support, as determined in accordance with regulations prescribed by the Secretary, from the miner, or was receiving substantial contributions from the miner (pursuant to a written agreement) or there was in effect a court order for substantial contributions to her support from the miner at the time of his death.
(f)
(1) The term “total disability” has the meaning given it by regulations of the Secretary of Health and Human Services, which were in effect on November 2, 2002, for claims under part B of this subchapter, and by regulations of the Secretary of Labor for claims under part C of this subchapter, subject to the relevant provisions of subsections (b) and (d) of section 923 of this title, except that—
(A) in the case of a living miner, such regulations shall provide that a miner shall be considered totally disabled when pneumoco­niosis prevents him or her from engaging in gainful employment requiring the skills and abilities comparable to those of any employment in a mine or mines in which he or she previously engaged with some regularity and over a substantial period of time;
(B) such regulations shall provide that
(i) a deceased miner’s employment in a mine at the time of death shall not be used as conclusive evidence that the miner was not totally disabled; and
(ii) in the case of a living miner, if there are changed circumstances of employment indicative of reduced ability to perform his or her usual coal mine work, such miner’s employment in a mine shall not be used as conclusive evidence that the miner is not totally disabled;
(C) such regulations shall not provide more restrictive criteria than those applicable under section 423 (d) of title 42; and
(D) the Secretary of Labor, in consultation with the Director of the National Institute for Occupational Safety and Health, shall establish criteria for all appropriate medical tests under this subsection which accurately reflect total disability in coal miners as defined in subparagraph (A).
(2) Criteria applied by the Secretary of Labor in the case of—
(A) any claim arising under part B of this subchapter or subject to a determination by the Secretary of Labor under section 945 (a) [1] of this title;
(B) any claim which is subject to review by the Secretary of Labor under section 945 (b) [1] of this title; and
(C) any claim filed on or before the effective date of regulations promulgated under this subsection by the Secretary of Labor;
shall not be more restrictive than the criteria applicable to a claim filed on June 30, 1973, whether or not the final disposition of any such claim occurs after the date of such promulgation of regulations by the Secretary of Labor.
(g) The term “child” means a child or a step-child who is—
(1) unmarried; and
(2)
(A) under eighteen years of age, or
(B)
(i) under a disability as defined in section 423 (d) of title 42,
(ii) which began before the age specified in section 402 (d)(1)(B)(ii) of title 42, or, in the case of a student, before he ceased to be a student; or
(C) a student.
* * *