U.S. Code
§ 902. Definitions
For purposes of this subchapter—
(a) The term “dependent” means—
(1) a child as defined in subsection (g) of this section without regard to subparagraph (2)(B)(ii) thereof; or
(2) a wife who is a member of the same household as the miner, or is receiving regular contributions from the miner for her support, or whose husband is a miner who has been ordered by a court to contribute to her support, or who meets the requirements of section 416 (b)(1) or (2) of title 42. The determination of an individual’s status as the “wife” of a miner shall be made in accordance with section 416 (h)(1) of title 42 as if such miner were the “insured individual” referred to therein. The term “wife” also includes a “divorced wife” as defined in section 416 (d)(1) of title 42 who is receiving at least one-half of her support, as determined in accordance with regulations prescribed by the Secretary, from the miner, or is receiving substantial contributions from the miner (pursuant to a written agreement), or there is in effect a court order for substantial contributions to her support from such miner.
(b) The term “pneumoconiosis” means a chronic dust disease of the lung and its sequelae, including respiratory and pulmonary impairments, arising out of coal mine employment.
(c) The term “Secretary”, except where expressly otherwise provided, means the Secretary of Labor.
(d) The term “miner” means any individual who works or has worked in or around a coal mine or coal preparation facility in the extraction or preparation of coal. Such term also includes an individual who works or has worked in coal mine construction or transportation in or around a coal mine, to the extent such individual was exposed to coal dust as a result of such employment.
(e) The term “widow” includes the wife living with or dependent for support on the miner at the time of his death, or living apart for reasonable cause or because of his desertion, or who meets the requirements of section 416 (c)(1), (2), (3), (4), or (5),[1] and section 416 (k) of title 42, who is not married. The determination of an individual’s status as the “widow” of a miner shall be made in accordance with section 416 (h)(1) of title 42 as if such miner were the “insured individual” referred to therein. Such term also includes a “surviving divorced wife” as defined in section 416 (d)(2) of title 42 who for the month preceding the month in which the miner died, was receiving at least
* * *
(A) any claim arising under part B of this subchapter or subject to a determination by the Secretary of Labor under section 945 (a) [1] of this title;
(B) any claim which is subject to review by the Secretary of Labor under section 945 (b) [1] of this title; and
(C) any claim filed on or before the effective date of regulations promulgated under this subsection by the Secretary of Labor;
shall not be more restrictive than the criteria applicable to a claim filed on June 30, 1973, whether or not the final disposition of any such claim occurs after the date of such promulgation of regulations by the Secretary of Labor.
(g) The term “child” means a child or a step-child who is—
(1) unmarried; and
(2)
(A) under eighteen years of age, or
(B)
(i) under a disability as defined in section 423 (d) of title 42,
(ii) which began before the age specified in section 402 (d)(1)(B)(ii) of title 42, or, in the case of a student, before he ceased to be a student; or
(C) a student.
The term “student” means a “full-time student” as defined in section 402 (d)(7) of title 42, or a “student” as defined in section 8101 (17) of title 5. The determination of an individual’s status as the “child” of the miner or widow, as the case may be, shall be made in accordance with section 416 (h)(2) or (3) of title 42 as if such miner or widow were the “insured individual” referred to therein.
(h) The term “fund” means the Black Lung Disability Trust Fund established by section 9501 of title 26.
(i) For the purposes of subsections (c) and (j) of section 932 of this title, and for the purposes of paragraph (7) of subsection (d) of section 9501 of title 26, the term “claim denied” means a claim—
(1) for benefits under part B of this subchapter that was denied by the official responsible for administration of such part; or
(2) in which
* * *