Subject to section 28(h)(1) of the Longshore and Harbor Workers’ Compensation Act Amendments of 1984, during any period after December 31, 1973, in which a State workmen’s compensation law is not included on the list published by the Secretary under section
931
(b) of this title, the provisions of Public Law 803, 69th Congress (
44 Stat. 1424, approved March 4, 1927), as amended [
33 U.S.C.
901 et seq.], and as it may be amended from time to time (other than the provisions contained in sections
1,
2,
3,
4,, 8, 9, 10, 12, 13, 29, 30, 31, 32, 33, 37, 38, 41, 43, 44, 45, 46, 47, 48, 49, 50, and 51 thereof) [
33 U.S.C.
901,
902,
903,
904,
908,
909,
910,
912,
913,
929,
930,
931,
932,
933,
937,
938,
941,
943,
944,
945,
946,
947,
948,
948a,
949,
950], shall (except as otherwise provided in this subsection or by regulations of the Secretary and except that references in such Act to the employer shall be considered to refer to the trustees of the fund, as the Secretary considers appropriate and as is consistent with the provisions of section
9501
(d) of title
26), be applicable to each operator of a coal mine in such State with respect to death or total disability due to pneumoconiosis arising out of employment in such mine, or with respect to entitlements established in paragraph (5) of section
921
(c) of this title. In administering this part, the Secretary is authorized to prescribe in the Federal Register such additional provisions, not inconsistent with those specifically excluded by this subsection, as he deems necessary to provide for the payment of benefits by such operator to persons entitled thereto as provided in this part and thereafter those provisions shall be applicable to such operator.