U.S. Code
§ 2406. Monitoring and research of ecological effects
(a) Estuarine monitoring
The Administrator, in consultation with the Under Secretary of Commerce for Oceans and Atmosphere, shall monitor the concentrations of organotin in the water column, sediments, and aquatic organisms of representative estuaries and near-coastal waters in the United States. This monitoring program shall remain in effect until 10 years after June 16, 1988. The Administrator shall submit a report annually to the Speaker of the House of Representatives and to the President pro tempore of the Senate detailing the results of such monitoring program for the preceding year.
(b) Navy home port monitoring
The Secretary shall provide for periodic monitoring, not less than quarterly, of waters serving as the home port for any Navy vessel coated with an antifouling paint containing organotin to determine the concentration of organotin in the water column, sediments, and aquatic organisms of such waters.
(c) Navy research of ecological effects
The Secretary shall continue existing Navy programs evaluating the laboratory toxicity and environmental risks associated with the use of antifouling paints containing organotin.
(d) Assistance to States
To the extent practicable, the Administrator shall assist States in monitoring waters in such States for the presence of organotin and in analyzing samples taken during such monitoring.
(e) Five-year report
At the end of the 5-year period beginning on June 16, 1988, the Administrator shall submit a report to the Speaker of the House of Representatives and to the President pro tempore of the Senate providing an assessment of—
(1) the effectiveness of existing laws and rules concerning organotin compounds in ensuring protection of human health and the environment;
(2) compliance with water quality criteria established pursuant to section 2408 of this title and any applicable water quality standards; and
(3) recommendations for additional measures to protect human health and the environment.
Tips