§ 315. Appeal
(a)
Patent Owner.—
The patent owner involved in an inter partes reexamination proceeding under this chapter—
(1)
may appeal under the provisions of section
134 and may appeal under the provisions of sections
141 through
144, with respect to any decision adverse to the patentability of any original or proposed amended or new claim of the patent; and
(2)
may be a party to any appeal taken by a third-party requester under subsection (b).
(b)
Third-Party Requester.—
A third-party requester—
(1)
may appeal under the provisions of section
134, and may appeal under the provisions of sections
141 through
144, with respect to any final decision favorable to the patentability of any original or proposed amended or new claim of the patent; and
(2)
may, subject to subsection (c), be a party to any appeal taken by the patent owner under the provisions of section
134 or sections
141 through
144.
(c)
Civil Action.—
A third-party requester whose request for an inter partes reexamination results in an order under section
313 is estopped from asserting at a later time, in any civil action arising in whole or in part under section
1338 of title
28, the invalidity of any claim finally determined to be valid and patentable on any ground which the third-party requester raised or could have raised during the inter partes reexamination proceedings. This subsection does not prevent the assertion of invalidity based on newly discovered prior art unavailable to the third-party requester and the Patent and Trademark Office at the time of the inter partes reexamination proceedings.