§ 1968. Duration and termination of coverage; conversion
(a)
Each policy purchased under this subchapter shall contain a provision, in terms approved by the Secretary, to the effect that any insurance thereunder on any member of the uniformed services, and any insurance thereunder on any insurable dependent of such a member, unless discontinued or reduced upon the written request of the insured (or discontinued pursuant to section
1969
(a)(2)(B) of this title), shall continue in effect while the member is on active duty, active duty for training, or inactive duty training scheduled in advance by competent authority during the period thereof, or while the member meets the qualifications set forth in subparagraph (B) or (C) of section
1965
(5) of this title and such insurance shall cease as follows:
(1)
With respect to a member on active duty or active duty for training under a call or order to duty that does not specify a period of less than 31 days, insurance under this subchapter shall cease as follows:
(A)
120 days after the separation or release from active duty or active duty for training, unless on the date of such separation or release the member is totally disabled, under criteria established by the Secretary, in which event the insurance shall cease on the earlier of the following dates (but in no event before the end of 120 days after such separation or release):
(i)
The date on which the insured ceases to be totally disabled.
(ii)
The date that is—
(I)
two years after the date of separation or release from such active duty or active duty for training, in the case of such a separation or release during the period beginning on the date that is one year before the date of the enactment of Veterans’ Housing Opportunity and Benefits Improvement Act of 2006 and ending on September 30, 2011; and
(II)
18 months after the date of separation or release from such active duty or active duty for training, in the case of such a separation or release on or after October 1, 2011.
(B)
At the end of the thirty-first day of a continuous period of
(i)
absence without leave,
(ii)
confinement by civil authorities under a sentence adjudged by a civilian court, or
(iii)
confinement by military authorities under a courtmartial sentence involving total forfeiture of pay and allowances. Any insurance so terminated as the result of such an absence or confinement, together with any beneficiary designation in effect for such insurance at such termination thereof, shall be automatically revived as of the date the member is restored to active duty with pay or to active duty for training with pay.
(2)
With respect to a member on active duty or active duty for training under a call or order to duty that specifies a period of less than 31 days, insurance under this subchapter shall cease at midnight, local time, on the last day of such duty, unless on such date the insured is suffering from a disability incurred or aggravated during such period which, within 120 days after such date,
(ii)
renders the member uninsurable at standard premium rates according to the good health standards approved by the Secretary, in which event the insurance shall continue in force to death, or for 120 days after such date, whichever is the earlier date.
(3)
With respect to a member on inactive duty training scheduled in advance by competent authority, insurance under this subchapter shall cease at the end of such scheduled training period, unless at such time the insured is suffering from a disability incurred, or aggravated during such period which, within 120 days after the date of such training,
(ii)
* * *