U.S. Code
§ 2306. Headstones, markers, and burial receptacles
(a) The Secretary shall furnish, when requested, appropriate Government headstones or markers at the expense of the United States for the unmarked graves of the following:
(1) Any individual buried in a national cemetery or in a post cemetery.
(2) Any individual eligible for burial in a national cemetery (but not buried there), except for those persons or classes of persons enumerated in section 2402 (4), (5), and (6) of this title.
(3) Soldiers of the Union and Confederate Armies of the Civil War.
(4) Any individual described in section 2402 (5) of this title who is buried in a veterans’ cemetery owned by a State.
(5) Any individual who at the time of death was entitled to retired pay under chapter 1223 of title 10 or would have been entitled to retired pay under that chapter but for the fact that the person was under 60 years of age.
(b)
(1) The Secretary shall furnish, when requested, an appropriate memorial headstone or marker for the purpose of commemorating an eligible individual whose remains are unavailable. Such a headstone or marker shall be furnished for placement in a national cemetery area reserved for that purpose under section 2403 of this title, a veterans’ cemetery owned by a State, or, in the case of a veteran, in a State, local, or private cemetery.
(2) For purposes of paragraph (1), an eligible individual is any of the following:
(A) A veteran.
(B) The spouse or surviving spouse of a veteran.
(C) An eligible dependent child of a veteran.
(3) For purposes of paragraph (1), the remains of an individual shall be considered to be unavailable if the individual’s remains—
(A) have not been recovered or identified;
(B) were buried at sea, whether by the individual’s own choice or otherwise;
(C) were donated to science; or
(D) were cremated and the ashes scattered without interment of any portion of the ashes.
(4) For purposes of this subsection:
(A) The term “veteran” includes an individual who dies in the active military, naval, or air service.
(B) The term “surviving spouse” includes a surviving spouse who had a subsequent remarriage.
(5) For purposes of this section, the term “eligible dependent child” means a child—
(A) who is under 21 years of age, or under 23 years of age if pursuing a course of instruction at an approved educational institution; or
(B) who is unmarried and became permanently physically or mentally disabled and incapable of self-support before reaching 21 years of age, or before reaching 23 years of age if pursuing a course of instruction at an approved educational institution.
(c) A headstone or marker furnished under subsection (a), (b), or (d) of this section may be of any material, including but not limited to marble, granite, bronze, or slate, requested by the person entitled to request such headstone or marker if the material requested is determined by the Secretary
(1) to be cost effective, and
* * *