§ 3322. Bar to duplication of educational assistance benefits
(a)
In General.—
An individual entitled to educational assistance under this chapter who is also eligible for educational assistance under chapter 30, 31, 32, or 35 of this title, chapter 107, 1606, or 1607 of title
10, or the provisions of the Hostage Relief Act of 1980 (Public Law 96–449; 5 U.S.C. 5561 note ) may not receive assistance under two or more such programs concurrently, but shall elect (in such form and manner as the Secretary may prescribe) under which chapter or provisions to receive educational assistance.
(b)
Inapplicability of Service Treated Under Educational Loan Repayment Programs.—
A period of service counted for purposes of repayment of an education loan under chapter
109 of title
10 may not be counted as a period of service for entitlement to educational assistance under this chapter.
(c)
Service in Selected Reserve.—
An individual who serves in the Selected Reserve may receive credit for such service under only one of this chapter, chapter
30 of this title, and chapters 1606 and 1607 of title
10, and shall elect (in such form and manner as the Secretary may prescribe) under which chapter such service is to be credited.
(d)
Additional Coordination Matters.—
In the case of an individual entitled to educational assistance under chapter 30, 31, 32, or 35 of this title, chapter 107, 1606, or 1607 of title
10, or the provisions of the Hostage Relief Act of 1980, or making contributions toward entitlement to educational assistance under chapter
30 of this title, as of August 1, 2009, coordination of entitlement to educational assistance under this chapter, on the one hand, and such chapters or provisions, on the other, shall be governed by the provisions of section 5003(c) of the Post-9/11 Veterans Educational Assistance Act of 2008.