U.S. Code
§ 253d. Validation of proprietary data restrictions
(a) Contracts; delivery of technical services; contents
A contract for property or services entered into by an executive agency which provides for the delivery of technical data, shall provide that—
(1) a contractor or subcontractor at any tier shall be prepared to furnish to the contracting officer a written justification for any restriction asserted by the contractor or subcontractor on the right of the United States to use such technical data; and
(2) the contracting officer may review the validity of any restriction asserted by the contractor or by a subcontractor under the contract on the right of the United States to use technical data furnished to the United States under the contract if the contracting officer determines that reasonable grounds exist to question the current validity of the asserted restriction and that the continued adherence to the asserted restriction by the United States would make it impracticable to procure the item competitively at a later time.
(b) Review; challenge; notice
If after such review the contracting officer determines that a challenge to the asserted restriction is warranted, the contracting officer shall provide written notice to the contractor or subcontractor asserting the restriction. Such notice shall state—
(1) the grounds for challenging the asserted restriction; and
(2) the requirement for a response within 60 days justifying the current validity of the asserted restriction.
(c) Written request; additional time; schedule of responses
If a contractor or subcontractor asserting a restriction subject to this section submits to the contracting officer a written request, showing the need for additional time to comply with the requirement to justify the current validity of the asserted restriction, additional time to adequately permit the submission of such justification shall be provided by the contracting officer as appropriate. If a party asserting a restriction receives notices of challenges to restrictions on technical data from more than one contracting officer, and notifies each contracting officer of the existence of more than one challenge, the contracting officer initiating the first in time challenge, after consultation with the party asserting the restriction and the other contracting officers, shall formulate a schedule of responses to each of the challenges that will afford the party asserting the restriction with an equitable opportunity to respond to each such challenge.
(d) Decision; validity of asserted restriction; failure to submit response
(1) Upon a failure by the contractor or subcontractor to submit any response under subsection (b) of this section, the contracting officer shall issue a decision pertaining to the validity of the asserted restriction.
(2) If a justification is submitted in response to the notice provided pursuant to subsection (b) of this section, a contracting officer shall within 60 days of receipt of any justification submitted, issue a decision or notify the party asserting the restriction of the time within which a decision will be issued.
(e) Claim; considered claim within Contract Disputes Act of 1978
If a claim pertaining to the validity of the asserted restriction is submitted in writing to a contracting officer by a contractor or subcontractor at any tier, such claim shall be considered a claim within the meaning of the Contract Disputes Act of 1978 (41 U.S.C. 601 et seq.).
(f) Challenge; use of technical data; sustained; liability of United States for costs and fees
(1) If, upon final disposition, the contracting officer’s challenge to the restriction on the right of the United States to use such technical data is sustained—
(A) the restriction on the right of the United States to use the technical data shall be cancelled; and
(B) if the asserted restriction is found not to be substantially justified, the contractor or subcontractor, as appropriate, shall be liable to the United States for payment of the cost to the United States of reviewing the asserted restriction and the fees and other expenses (as defined in section 2412 (d)(2)(A) of title 28) incurred by the United States in challenging the asserted restriction, unless special circumstances would make such payment unjust.
(2) If, upon final disposition, the contracting officer’s challenge to the restriction on the right of the United States to use such technical data is not sustained—
(A) the United States shall continue to be bound by the restriction; and
(B) the United States shall be liable for payment to the party asserting the restriction for fees and other expenses (as defined in section 2412 (d)(2)(A) of title 28) incurred by the party asserting the restriction in defending the asserted restriction if the challenge by the United States is found not to be made in good faith.
Tips