U.S. Code
§ 253g. Prohibition of contractors limiting subcontractor sales directly to United States
(a) Contract restrictions
Each contract for the purchase of property or services made by an executive agency shall provide that the contractor will not—
(1) enter into any agreement with a subcontractor under the contract that has the effect of unreasonably restricting sales by the subcontractor directly to the United States of any item or process (including computer software) made or furnished by the subcontractor under the contract (or any follow-on production contract); or
(2) otherwise act to restrict unreasonably the ability of a subcontractor to make sales to the United States described in clause (1).
(b) Rights under law
This section does not prohibit a contractor from asserting rights it otherwise has under law.
(c) Inapplicability to certain contracts
This section does not apply to a contract for an amount that is not greater than the simplified acquisition threshold.
(d) Inapplicability when Government treated similarly to other purchasers
An agreement between the contractor in a contract for the acquisition of commercial items and a subcontractor under such contract that restricts sales by such subcontractor directly to persons other than the contractor may not be considered to unreasonably restrict sales by that subcontractor to the United States in violation of the provision included in such contract pursuant to subsection (a) of this section if the agreement does not result in the Federal Government being treated differently with regard to the restriction than any other prospective purchaser of such commercial items from that subcontractor.
Tips