U.S. Code
§ 10406. Discrimination prohibited
(a) Recipients of Federal financial assistance; types of discrimination prohibited
(1) For the purpose of applying the prohibitions against discrimination on the basis of age under the Age Discrimination Act of 1975 [42 U.S.C. 6101 et seq.], on the basis of handicap under section 504 of the Rehabilitation Act of 1973 [29 U.S.C. 794], on the basis of sex under title IX of the Education Amendments of 1972 [20 U.S.C. 1681 et seq.], or on the basis of race, color, or national origin under title VI of the Civil Rights Act of 1964 [42 U.S.C. 2000d et seq.], programs and activities funded in whole or in part with funds made available under this part [1] are considered to be programs and activities receiving Federal financial assistance.
(2) No person shall on the ground of sex or religion be excluded from participation in, be denied the benefits of, or be subject to discrimination under, any program or activity funded in whole or in part with funds made available under this chapter. Nothing in this chapter shall require any such program or activity to include any individual in any program or activity without taking into consideration that individual’s sex in those certain instances where sex is a bona fide occupational qualification or programmatic factor reasonably necessary to the normal operation of that particular program or activity. The Secretary shall enforce the provisions of the preceding sentence in accordance with section 602 of the Civil Rights Act of 1964 [42 U.S.C. 2000d–1]. Section 603 of such Act [42 U.S.C. 2000d–2] shall apply with respect to any action taken by the Secretary to enforce such sentence. This paragraph shall not be construed as affecting any other legal remedy.
(b) Notification and request to secure compliance; referral to Attorney General or other action by Secretary
Whenever the Secretary finds that a State or other entity that has received financial assistance under this chapter has failed to comply with a provision of law referred to in subsection (a)(1) of this section, with subsection (a)(2) of this section, or with an applicable regulation (including one prescribed to carry out subsection (a)(2) of this section), the Secretary shall notify the chief executive officer of the State and shall request such officer to secure compliance. If, within a reasonable period of time, not to exceed sixty days, the chief executive officer fails or refuses to secure compliance, the Secretary may—
(1) refer the matter to the Attorney General of the United States with a recommendation that an appropriate civil action be instituted,
(2) exercise the powers and functions provided by title VI of the Civil Rights Act of 1964 [42 U.S.C. 2000d et seq.], the Age Discrimination Act of 1975 [42 U.S.C. 6101 et seq.], sections 504 and 505 of the Rehabilitation Act of 1973 [29 U.S.C. 794, 794a], or title IX of the Education Amendments of 1972 [20 U.S.C. 1681 et seq.], as may be applicable, or
(3) take such other action as may be provided by law.
(c) Civil action by Attorney General
When a matter is referred to the Attorney General pursuant to subsection (b)(1) of this section, or whenever the Attorney General has reason to believe that a State or an entity is engaged in a pattern or practice in violation of a provision of law referred to in subsection (a)(1) of this section or in violation of subsection (a)(2) of this section, the Attorney General may bring a civil action in any appropriate district court of the United States for such relief as may be appropriate, including injunctive relief.
[1] See References in Text note below.
Tips