U.S. Code
§ 1962d-5b. Written agreement requirement for water resources projects
(a) Cooperation of non-Federal interest
(1) In general
After December 31, 1970, the construction of any water resources project, or an acceptable separable element thereof, by the Secretary of the Army, acting through the Chief of Engineers, or by a non-Federal interest where such interest will be reimbursed for such 
* * *
In any case in which the non-Federal interest is to receive credit under subparagraph (A)(ii) for the cost of work carried out by the non-Federal interest and such work has not been carried out as of November 8, 2007, the Secretary and the non-Federal interest shall enter into an agreement under which the non-Federal interest shall carry out such work, and only work carried out following the execution of the agreement shall be eligible for credit.
(D) Limitations
Credit authorized under this paragraph for a project—
(i) shall not exceed the non-Federal share of the cost of the project;
(ii) shall not alter any other requirement that a non-Federal interest provide lands, easements, relocations, rights-of-way, or areas for disposal of dredged material for the project;
(iii) shall not alter any requirement that a non-Federal interest pay a portion of the costs of construction of the project under sections 2211 and 2213 of title 33; and
(iv) shall not exceed the actual and reasonable costs of the materials, services, or other things provided by the non-Federal interest, as determined by the Secretary.
(E) Applicability
(i) In general This paragraph shall apply to water resources projects authorized after November 16, 1986, including projects initiated after November 16, 1986, without specific authorization in law.
(ii) Limitation In any case in which a specific provision of law provides for a non-Federal interest to receive credit toward the non-Federal share of the cost of a study for, or construction or operation and maintenance of, a water resources project, the specific provision of law shall apply instead of this paragraph.
(b) Definition of non-Federal interest
The term “non-Federal interest” means—
(1) a legally constituted public body (including a federally recognized Indian tribe); or
(2) a nonprofit entity with the consent of the affected local government,
that has full authority and capability to perform the terms of its agreement and to pay damages, if necessary, in the event of failure to perform.
(c) Enforcement; jurisdiction
Every agreement entered into pursuant to this section shall be enforcible in the appropriate district court of the United States.
(d) Nonperformance of terms of agreement by non-Federal interest; notice; reasonable opportunity for performance; performance by Chief of Engineers
After commencement of construction of a project, the Chief of Engineers may undertake performance of those items of cooperation necessary to the functioning of the project for its purposes, if he has first notified the non-Federal interest of its failure to perform the terms of its agreement and has given such interest a reasonable time after such notification to so perform.
(e) Delegation of authority
Not later than June 30, 2008, the Secretary shall issue policies and guidelines for partnership agreements that delegate to the district engineers, at a minimum—
(1) the authority to approve any policy in a partnership agreement that has appeared in an agreement previously approved by the Secretary;
(2) the authority to approve any policy in a partnership agreement the specific terms of which are dictated by law or by a final feasibility study, final environmental impact statement, or other final decision document for a water resources project;
(3) the authority to approve any partnership agreement that complies with the policies and guidelines issued by the Secretary; and
(4) the authority to sign any partnership agreement for any water resources project unless, within 30 days of the date of authorization of the project, the Secretary notifies the district engineer in which the project will be carried out that the Secretary wishes to retain the prerogative to sign the partnership agreement for that project.
(f) Report to Congress
Not later than 2 years after November 8, 2007, and every year thereafter, the Secretary shall submit to Congress a report detailing the following:
(1) The number of partnership agreements signed by district engineers and the number of partnership agreements signed by the Secretary.
(2) For any partnership agreement signed by the Secretary, an explanation of why delegation to the district engineer was not appropriate.
(g) Public availability
Not later than 120 days after November 8, 2007, the Chief of Engineers shall—
(1) ensure that each district engineer has made available to the public, including on the Internet, all partnership agreements entered into under this section within the preceding 10 years and all partnership agreements for water resources projects currently being carried out in that district; and
(2) make each partnership agreement entered into after November 8, 2007, available to the public, including on the Internet, not later than 7 days after the date on which such agreement is entered into.
(h) Effective date
This section shall not apply to any project the construction of which was commenced before January 1, 1972, or to the assurances for future demands required by the Water Supply Act of 1958, as amended [43 U.S.C. 390b].
Tips