U.S. Code
§ 1962d-5b. Written agreement requirement for water resources projects
(a) Cooperation of non-Federal interest
(1) In general
After December 31, 1970, the construction of any water resources project, or an acceptable separable element thereof, by the Secretary of the Army, acting through the Chief of Engineers, or by a non-Federal interest where such interest will be reimbursed for such 
* * *
(i) In general This paragraph shall apply to water resources projects authorized after November 16, 1986, including projects initiated after November 16, 1986, without specific authorization in law.
(ii) Limitation In any case in which a specific provision of law provides for a non-Federal interest to receive credit toward the non-Federal share of the cost of a study for, or construction or operation and maintenance of, a water resources project, the specific provision of law shall apply instead of this paragraph.
(b) Definition of non-Federal interest
The term “non-Federal interest” means—
(1) a legally constituted public body (including a federally recognized Indian tribe); or
(2) a nonprofit entity with the consent of the affected local government,
that has full authority and capability to perform the terms of its agreement and to pay damages, if necessary, in the event of failure to perform.
(c) Enforcement; jurisdiction
Every agreement entered into pursuant to this section shall be enforcible in the appropriate district court of the United States.
(d) Nonperformance of terms of agreement by non-Federal interest; notice; reasonable opportunity for performance; performance by Chief of Engineers
After commencement of construction of a project, the Chief of Engineers may undertake performance of those items of cooperation necessary to the functioning of the project for its purposes, if he has first notified the non-Federal interest of its failure to perform the terms of its agreement and has given such interest a reasonable time after such notification to so perform.
(e) Delegation of authority
Not later than June 30, 2008, the Secretary shall issue policies and guidelines for partnership agreements that delegate to the district engineers, at a minimum—
(1) the authority to approve any policy in a partnership agreement that has appeared in an agreement previously approved by the Secretary;
(2) the authority to approve any policy in a partnership agreement the specific terms of which are dictated by law or by a final feasibility study, final environmental impact statement, or other final decision document for a water resources project;
(3) the authority to approve any partnership agreement that complies with the policies and guidelines issued by the Secretary; and
(4) the authority to sign any partnership agreement for any water resources project unless, within 30 days of the date of authorization of the project, the Secretary notifies the district engineer in which the project will be carried out that the Secretary wishes to retain the prerogative to sign the partnership agreement for that project.
(f) Report to Congress
Not later than 2 years after November 8, 2007, and every year thereafter, the Secretary shall submit to Congress a report detailing the following:
(1) The number of partnership agreements signed by district engineers and the number of partnership agreements signed by the Secretary.
(2) For any partnership agreement signed by the Secretary, an explanation of why delegation to the district engineer was not appropriate.
(g) Public availability
Not later than 120 days after November 8, 2007, the Chief of Engineers shall—
* * *