U.S. Code
§ 402. Old-age and survivors insurance benefit payments
(a) Old-age insurance benefits
Every individual who—
(1) is a fully insured individual (as defined in section 414 (a) of this title),
(2) has attained age 62, and
* * *
(B) A wife’s insurance benefit provided under this paragraph which has not otherwise terminated in accordance with subparagraph (E), (F), (H), or (J) of paragraph (1) shall terminate with the month preceding the first month in which the insured individual is no longer a fully insured individual.
(c) Husband’s insurance benefits
(1) The husband (as defined in section 416 (f) of this title) and every divorced husband (as defined in section 416 (d) of this title) of an individual entitled to old-age or disability insurance benefits, if such husband or such divorced husband—
(A) has filed application for husband’s insurance benefits,
(B) has attained age 62 or (in the case of a husband) has in his care (individually or jointly with such individual) at the time of filing such application a child entitled to child’s insurance benefits on the basis of the wages and self-employment income of such individual,
(C) in the case of a divorced husband, is not married, and
(D) is not entitled to old-age or disability insurance benefits, or is entitled to old-age or disability insurance benefits based on a primary insurance amount which is less than one-half of the primary insurance amount of such individual,
shall (subject to subsection(s) of this section) be entitled to a husband’s insurance benefit for each month, beginning with—
(i) in the case of a husband or divorced husband (as so defined) of an individual who is entitled to an old-age insurance benefit, if such husband or divorced husband has attained retirement age (as defined in section 416 (l) of this title), the first month in which he meets the criteria specified in subparagraphs (A), (B), (C), and (D), or
* * *
(II) the third month following the earliest month in which such individual engages or is determined able to engage in substantial gainful activity, but in no event earlier than the first month occurring after the 36 months following such period of trial work in which he engages or is determined able to engage in substantial gainful activity),
or (if later) the earlier of—
(ii) the first month during no part of which he is a full-time elementary or secondary school student, or
(iii) the month in which he attains the age of 19,
but only if he was not under a disability (as so defined) in such earlier month; or
(H) if the benefits under this subsection are based on the wages and self-employment income of a stepparent who is subsequently divorced from such child’s natural parent, the month after the month in which such divorce becomes final.
Entitlement of any child to benefits under this subsection on the basis of the wages and self-employment income of an individual entitled to disability insurance benefits shall also end with the month before the first month for which such individual is not entitled to such benefits unless such individual is, for such later month, entitled to old-age insurance benefits or unless he dies in such month. No payment under this paragraph may be made to a child who would not meet the definition of disability in section 423 (d) of this title except for paragraph (1)(B) thereof for any month in which he engages in substantial gainful activity.
* * *
(ii) the month in which he attains the age of 19, but only if he is not under a disability (as so defined) in such earlier month; or
(E) if he was under a disability (as so defined), the termination month (as defined in paragraph (1)(G)(i)), subject to section 423 (e) of this title, or (if later) the earlier of—
(i) the first month during no part of which he is a full-time elementary or secondary school student, or
(ii) the month in which he attains the age of 19.
(7) For the purposes of this subsection—
(A) A “full-time elementary or secondary school student” is an individual who is in full-time attendance as a student at an elementary or secondary school, as determined by the Commissioner of Social Security (in accordance with regulations prescribed by the Commissioner) in the light of the standards and practices of the schools involved, except that no individual shall be considered a “full-time elementary or secondary school student” if he is paid by his employer while attending an elementary or secondary school at the request, or pursuant to a requirement, of his employer. An individual shall not be considered a “full-time elementary or secondary school student” for the purpose of this section while that individual is confined in a jail, prison, or other penal institution or correctional facility, pursuant to his conviction of an offense (committed after the effective date of this sentence [1] ) which constituted a felony under applicable law. An individual who is determined to be a full-time elementary or secondary school student shall be deemed to be such a student throughout the month with respect to which such determination is made.
* * *
(ii) he shows to the satisfaction of the Commissioner of Social Security that he intends to continue to be in full-time attendance at an elementary or secondary school immediately following such period. An individual who does not meet the requirement of clause (ii) with respect to such period of nonattendance shall be deemed to have met such requirement (as of the beginning of such period) if he is in full-time attendance at an elementary or secondary school immediately following such period.
(C)
(i) An “elementary or secondary school” is a school which provides elementary or secondary education, respectively, as determined under the law of the State or other jurisdiction in which it is located.
(ii) For the purpose of determining whether a child is a “full-time elementary or secondary school student” or “intends to continue to be in full-time attendance at an elementary or secondary school”, within the meaning of this subsection, there shall be disregarded any education provided, or to be provided, beyond grade 12.
(D) A child who attains age 19 at a time when he is a full-time elementary or secondary school student (as defined in subparagraph (A) of this paragraph and without application of subparagraph (B) of such paragraph) but has not (at such time) completed the requirements for, or received, a diploma or equivalent certificate from a secondary school (as defined in subparagraph (C)(i)) shall be deemed (for purposes of determining whether his entitlement to benefits under this subsection has terminated under paragraph (1)(F) and for purposes of determining his initial entitlement to such
* * *