U.S. Code
§ 402. Old-age and survivors insurance benefit payments
(a) Old-age insurance benefits
Every individual who—
(1) is a fully insured individual (as defined in section 414 (a) of this title),
(2) has attained age 62, and
(3) has filed application for old-age insurance benefits or was entitled to disability insurance benefits for the month preceding the month in which he attained retirement age (as defined in section 416 (l) of this title),
shall be entitled to an old-age insurance benefit for each month, beginning with—
(A) in the case of an individual who has attained retirement age (as defined in section 416 (l) of this title), the first month in which such individual meets the criteria specified in paragraphs (1), (2), and (3), or
(B) in the case of an individual who has attained age 62, but has not attained retirement age (as defined in section 416 (l) of this title), the first month throughout which such individual meets the criteria specified in paragraphs (1) and (2) (if in that month he meets the criterion specified in paragraph (3)),
and ending with the month preceding the month in which he dies. Except as provided in subsection (q) and subsection (w) of this section, such individual’s old-age insurance benefit for any month shall be equal to his primary insurance amount (as defined in section 415 (a) of this title) for such month.
(b) Wife’s insurance benefits
(1) The wife (as defined in section 416 (b) of this title) and every divorced wife (as defined in section 416 (d) of this title) of an individual entitled to old-age or disability insurance benefits, if such wife or such divorced wife—
(A) has filed application for wife’s insurance benefits,
* * *
shall (subject to subsection (s) of this section) be entitled to a wife’s insurance benefit for each month, beginning with—
(i) in the case of a wife or divorced wife (as so defined) of an individual entitled to old-age benefits, if such wife or divorced wife has attained retirement age (as defined in section 416 (l) of this title), the first month in which she meets the criteria specified in subparagraphs (A), (B), (C), and (D), or
(ii) in the case of a wife or divorced wife (as so defined) of—
(I) an individual entitled to old-age insurance benefits, if such wife or divorced wife has not attained retirement age (as defined in section 416 (l) of this title), or
(II) an individual entitled to disability insurance benefits,
the first month throughout which she is such a wife or divorced wife and meets the criteria specified in subparagraphs (B), (C), and (D) (if in such month she meets the criterion specified in subparagraph (A)),
whichever is earlier, and ending with the month preceding the month in which any of the following occurs—
(E) she dies,
(F) such individual dies,
(G) in the case of a wife, they are divorced and either
(i) she has not attained age 62, or
(ii) she has attained age 62 but has not been married to such individual for a period of 10 years immediately before the date the divorce became effective,
(H) in the case of a divorced wife, she marries a person other than such individual,
* * *
(10) For purposes of paragraph (1)(H)—
(A) each stepparent shall notify the Commissioner of Social Security of any divorce upon such divorce becoming final; and
(B) the Commissioner shall annually notify any stepparent of the rule for termination described in paragraph (1)(H) and of the requirement described in subparagraph (A).
(e) Widow’s insurance benefits
(1) The widow (as defined in section 416 (c) of this title) and every surviving divorced wife (as defined in section 416 (d) of this title) of an individual who died a fully insured individual, if such widow or such surviving divorced wife—
(A) is not married,
(B)
(i) has attained age 60, or
(ii) has attained age 50 but has not attained age 60 and is under a disability (as defined in section 423 (d) of this title) which began before the end of the period specified in paragraph (4),
(C)
(i) has filed application for widow’s insurance benefits,
(ii) was entitled to wife’s insurance benefits, on the basis of the wages and self-employment income of such individual, for the month preceding the month in which such individual died, and—
(I) has attained retirement age (as defined in section 416 (l) of this title),
(II) is not entitled to benefits under subsection (a) of this section or section 423 of this title, or
(III) has in effect a certificate (described in paragraph (8)) filed by her with the Commissioner of Social Security, in accordance with regulations prescribed by the Commissioner of Social Security, in which she elects to receive widow’s insurance benefits (subject to reduction as provided in subsection (q) of this section), or
* * *