U.S. Code
§ 402. Old-age and survivors insurance benefit payments
(a) Old-age insurance benefits
Every individual who—
(1) is a fully insured individual (as defined in section 414 (a) of this title),
(2) has attained age 62, and
* * *
(B) A wife’s insurance benefit provided under this paragraph which has not otherwise terminated in accordance with subparagraph (E), (F), (H), or (J) of paragraph (1) shall terminate with the month preceding the first month in which the insured individual is no longer a fully insured individual.
(c) Husband’s insurance benefits
(1) The husband (as defined in section 416 (f) of this title) and every divorced husband (as defined in section 416 (d) of this title) of an individual entitled to old-age or disability insurance benefits, if such husband or such divorced husband—
(A) has filed application for husband’s insurance benefits,
(B) has attained age 62 or (in the case of a husband) has in his care (individually or jointly with such individual) at the time of filing such application a child entitled to child’s insurance benefits on the basis of the wages and self-employment income of such individual,
(C) in the case of a divorced husband, is not married, and
(D) is not entitled to old-age or disability insurance benefits, or is entitled to old-age or disability insurance benefits based on a primary insurance amount which is less than one-half of the primary insurance amount of such individual,
shall (subject to subsection(s) of this section) be entitled to a husband’s insurance benefit for each month, beginning with—
(i) in the case of a husband or divorced husband (as so defined) of an individual who is entitled to an old-age insurance benefit, if such husband or divorced husband has attained retirement age (as defined in section 416 (l) of this title), the first month in which he meets the criteria specified in subparagraphs (A), (B), (C), and (D), or
(ii) in the case of a husband or divorced husband (as so defined) of—
(I) an individual entitled to old-age insurance benefits, if such husband or divorced husband has not attained retirement age (as defined in section 416 (l) of this title), or
(II) an individual entitled to disability insurance benefits,
* * *
(ii).
(B) A husband’s insurance benefit provided under this paragraph which has not otherwise terminated in accordance with subparagraph (E), (F), (H), or (J) of paragraph (1) shall terminate with the month preceding the first month in which the insured individual is no longer a fully insured individual.
(d) Child’s insurance benefits
(1) Every child (as defined in section 416 (e) of this title) of an individual entitled to old-age or disability insurance benefits, or of an individual who dies a fully or currently insured individual, if such child—
(A) has filed application for child’s insurance benefits,
(B) at the time such application was filed was unmarried and
(i) either had not attained the age of 18 or was a full-time elementary or secondary school student and had not attained the age of 19, or
(ii) is under a disability (as defined in section 423 (d) of this title) which began before he attained the age of 22, and
(C) was dependent upon such individual—
(i) if such individual is living, at the time such application was filed,
(ii) if such individual has died, at the time of such death, or
(iii) if such individual had a period of disability which continued until he became entitled to old-age or disability insurance benefits, or (if he has died) until the month of his death, at the beginning of such period of disability or at the time he became entitled to such benefits,
shall be entitled to a child’s insurance benefit for each month, beginning with—
(i) in the case of a child (as so defined) of such an individual who has died, the first month in which such child meets the criteria specified in subparagraphs (A), (B), and (C), or
(ii) in the case of a child (as so defined) of an individual entitled to an old-age insurance benefit or to a disability insurance benefit, the first month throughout which such child is a child (as so defined) and meets the criteria specified in subparagraphs (B) and (C) (if in such month he meets the criterion specified in subparagraph (A)),
whichever is earlier, and ending with the month preceding whichever of the following first occurs—
(D) the month in which such child dies, or marries,
(E) the month in which such child attains the age of 18, but only if he
(i) is not under a disability (as so defined) at the time he attains such age, and
(ii) is not a full-time elementary or secondary school student during any part of such month,
(F) if such child was not under a disability (as so defined) at the time he attained the age of 18, the earlier of—
(i) the first month during no part of which he is a full-time elementary or secondary school student, or
(ii) the month in which he attains the age of 19,
but only if he was not under a disability (as so defined) in such earlier month;
(G) if such child was under a disability (as so defined) at the time he attained the age of 18 or if he was not under a disability (as so defined) at such time but was under a disability (as so defined) at or prior to the time he attained (or would attain) the age of 22—
* * *
or until the first day of the third month beginning after such time, whichever first occurs).
(8) In the case of—
(A) an individual entitled to old-age insurance benefits (other than an individual referred to in subparagraph (B)), or
(B) an individual entitled to disability insurance benefits, or an individual entitled to old-age insurance benefits who was entitled to disability insurance benefits for the month preceding the first month for which he was entitled to old-age insurance benefits,
a child of such individual adopted after such individual became entitled to such old-age or disability insurance benefits shall be deemed not to meet the requirements of clause (i) or (iii) of paragraph (1)(C) unless such child—
(C) is the natural child or stepchild of such individual (including such a child who was legally adopted by such individual), or
(D)
(i) was legally adopted by such individual in an adoption decreed by a court of competent jurisdiction within the United States, and
(ii) in the case of a child who attained the age of 18 prior to the commencement of proceedings for adoption, the child was living with or receiving at least one-half of the child’s support from such individual for the year immediately preceding the month in which the adoption is decreed.
(9)
* * *
all of the period which begins on the date of such child’s birth.
(10) For purposes of paragraph (1)(H)—
(A) each stepparent shall notify the Commissioner of Social Security of any divorce upon such divorce becoming final; and
(B) the Commissioner shall annually notify any stepparent of the rule for termination described in paragraph (1)(H) and of the requirement described in subparagraph (A).
(e) Widow’s insurance benefits
(1) The widow (as defined in section 416 (c) of this title) and every surviving divorced wife (as defined in section 416 (d) of this title) of an individual who died a fully insured individual, if such widow or such surviving divorced wife—
(A) is not married,
(B)
(i) has attained age 60, or
(ii) has attained age 50 but has not attained age 60 and is under a disability (as defined in section 423 (d) of this title) which began before the end of the period specified in paragraph (4),
(C)
(i) has filed application for widow’s insurance benefits,
(ii) was entitled to wife’s insurance benefits, on the basis of the wages and self-employment income of such individual, for the month preceding the month in which such individual died, and—
(I) has attained retirement age (as defined in section 416 (l) of this title),
(II) is not entitled to benefits under subsection (a) of this section or section 423 of this title, or
* * *