U.S. Code
§ 1396b. Payment to States
(a) Computation of amount
From the sums appropriated therefor, the Secretary (except as otherwise provided in this section) shall pay to each State which has a plan approved under this subchapter, for each quarter, beginning with the quarter commencing January 1, 1966—
* * *
(A) an amount equal to 75 per centum of so much of the sums expended during such quarter (as found necessary by the Secretary for the proper and efficient administration of the State plan) as are attributable to compensation or training of skilled professional medical personnel, and staff directly supporting such personnel, of the State agency or any other public agency; plus
(B) notwithstanding paragraph (1) or subparagraph (A), with respect to amounts expended for nursing aide training and competency evaluation programs, and competency evaluation programs, described in section 1396r (e)(1) of this title (including the costs for nurse aides to complete such competency evaluation programs), regardless of whether the programs are provided in or outside nursing facilities or of the skill of the personnel involved in such programs, an amount equal to 50 percent (or, for calendar quarters beginning on or after July 1, 1988, and before October 1, 1990, the lesser of 90 percent or the Federal medical assistance percentage plus 25 percentage points) of so much of the sums expended during such quarter (as found necessary by the Secretary for the proper and efficient administration of the State plan) as are attributable to such programs; plus
(C) an amount equal to 75 percent of so much of the sums expended during such quarter (as found necessary by the Secretary for the proper and efficient administration of the State plan) as are attributable to preadmission screening and resident review activities conducted by the State under section 1396r (e)(7) of this title; plus
(D) for each calendar quarter during—
* * *
on child health measures; and
(B) 75 per centum of so much of the sums expended during such quarter as are attributable to the operation of systems (whether such systems are operated directly by the State or by another person under a contract with the State) of the type described in subparagraph (A)(i) (whether or not designed, developed, or installed with assistance under such subparagraph) which are approved by the Secretary and which include provision for prompt written notice to each individual who is furnished services covered by the plan, or to each individual in a sample group of individuals who are furnished such services, of the specific services (other than confidential services) so covered, the name of the person or persons furnishing the services, the date or dates on which the services were furnished, and the amount of the payment or payments made under the plan on account of the services; and
(C)
(i) 75 per centum of the sums expended with respect to costs incurred during such quarter (as found necessary by the Secretary for the proper and efficient administration of the State plan) as are attributable to the performance of medical and utilization review by a utilization and quality control peer review organization or by an entity which meets the requirements of section 1320c–1 of this title, as determined by the Secretary, under a contract entered into under section 1396a (d) of this title; and
(ii) 75 percent of the sums expended with respect to costs incurred during such quarter (as found necessary by the Secretary for the proper and efficient administration of the State plan) as are attributable to the performance of independent external reviews conducted under section 1396u–2 (c)(2) of this title; and
* * *
Nothing in this subchapter shall be construed as prohibiting or restricting, or authorizing the Secretary to prohibit or restrict, payment under subsection (a) of this section for medical assistance for covered services furnished to a child with a disability because such services are included in the child’s individualized education program established pursuant to part B of the Individuals with Disabilities Education Act [20 U.S.C. 1411 et seq.] or furnished to an infant or toddler with a disability because such services are included in the child’s individualized family service plan adopted pursuant to part C of such Act [20 U.S.C. 1431 et seq.].
(d) Estimates of State entitlement; installments; adjustments to reflect overpayments or underpayments; time for recovery or adjustment; uncollectable or discharged debts; obligated appropriations; disputed claims
(1) Prior to the beginning of each quarter, the Secretary shall estimate the amount to which a State will be entitled under subsections (a) and (b) of this section for such quarter, such estimates to be based on
(A) a report filed by the State containing its estimate of the total sum to be expended in such quarter in accordance with the provisions of such subsections, and stating the amount appropriated or made available by the State and its political subdivisions for such expenditures in such quarter, and if such amount is less than the State’s proportionate share of the total sum of such estimated expenditures, the source or sources from which the difference is expected to be derived, and
(B) such other investigation as the Secretary may find necessary.
(2)
* * *
(A) Except as provided in paragraph (4), payment under the preceding provisions of this section shall not be made with respect to any amount expended as medical assistance in a calendar quarter, in any State, for any member of a family the annual income of which exceeds the applicable income limitation determined under this paragraph.
(B)
(i) Except as provided in clause (ii) of this subparagraph, the applicable income limitation with respect to any family is the amount determined, in accordance with standards prescribed by the Secretary, to be equivalent to 1331/3 percent of the highest amount which would ordinarily be paid to a family of the same size without any income or resources, in the form of money payments, under the plan of the State approved under part A of subchapter IV of this chapter.
(ii) If the Secretary finds that the operation of a uniform maximum limits payments to families of more than one size, he may adjust the amount otherwise determined under clause (i) to take account of families of different sizes.
(C) The total amount of any applicable income limitation determined under subparagraph (B) shall, if it is not a multiple of $100 or such other amount as the Secretary may prescribe, be rounded to the next higher multiple of $100 or such other amount, as the case may be.
(2)
* * *