U.S. Code
§ 1396b. Payment to States
(a) Computation of amount
From the sums appropriated therefor, the Secretary (except as otherwise provided in this section) shall pay to each State which has a plan approved under this subchapter, for each quarter, beginning with the quarter commencing January 1, 1966—
(1) an amount equal to the Federal medical assistance percentage (as defined in section 1396d (b) of this title, subject to subsections (g) and (j) of this section and section 1396r–4 (f) of this title) of the total amount expended during such quarter as medical assistance under the State plan; plus
(2)
(A) an amount equal to 75 per centum of so much of the sums expended during such quarter (as found necessary by the Secretary for the proper and efficient administration of the State plan) as are attributable to compensation or training of skilled professional medical personnel, and staff directly supporting such personnel, of the State agency or any other public agency; plus
(B) notwithstanding paragraph (1) or subparagraph (A), with respect to amounts expended for nursing aide training and competency evaluation programs, and competency evaluation programs, described in section 1396r (e)(1) of this title (including the costs for nurse aides to complete such competency evaluation programs), regardless of whether the programs are provided in or outside nursing facilities or of the skill of the personnel involved in such programs, an amount equal to 50 percent (or, for calendar quarters beginning on or after July 1, 1988, and before October 1, 1990, the lesser of 90 percent or the Federal medical assistance percentage plus 25 percentage points) of so much of the sums expended during such quarter (as found necessary by the Secretary for the proper and efficient administration
* * *
made.
(D) In any case where the State is unable to recover a debt which represents an overpayment (or any portion thereof) made to a person or other entity on account of such debt having been discharged in bankruptcy or otherwise being uncollectable, no adjustment shall be made in the Federal payment to such State on account of such overpayment (or portion thereof).
(3)
(A) The pro rata share to which the United States is equitably entitled, as determined by the Secretary, of the net amount recovered during any quarter by the State or any political subdivision thereof with respect to medical assistance furnished under the State plan shall be considered an overpayment to be adjusted under this subsection.
(B)
(i) Subparagraph (A) and paragraph (2)(B) shall not apply to any amount recovered or paid to a State as part of the comprehensive settlement of November 1998 between manufacturers of tobacco products, as defined in section 5702(d) of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986, and State Attorneys General, or as part of any individual State settlement or judgment reached in litigation initiated or pursued by a State against one or more such manufacturers.
(ii) Except as provided in subsection (i)(19) of this section, a State may use amounts recovered or paid to the State as part of a comprehensive or individual settlement, or a judgment, described in clause (i) for any expenditures determined appropriate by the State.
* * *
(A) In computing a family’s income for purposes of paragraph (1), there shall be excluded any costs (whether in the form of insurance premiums or otherwise and regardless of whether such costs are reimbursed under another public program of the State or political subdivision thereof) incurred by such family for medical care or for any other type of remedial care recognized under State law or,
(B) notwithstanding section 1396o of this title at State option, an amount paid by such family, at the family’s option, to the State, provided that the amount, when combined with costs incurred in prior months, is sufficient when excluded from the family’s income to reduce such family’s income below the applicable income limitation described in paragraph (1). The amount of State expenditures for which medical assistance is available under subsection (a)(1) of this section will be reduced by amounts paid to the State pursuant to this subparagraph.
(3) For purposes of paragraph (1)(B), in the case of a family consisting of only one individual, the “highest amount which would ordinarily be paid” to such family under the State’s plan approved under part A of subchapter IV of this chapter shall be the amount determined by the State agency (on the basis of reasonable relationship to the amounts payable under such plan to families consisting of two or more persons) to be the amount of the aid which would ordinarily be payable under such plan to a family (without any income or resources) consisting of one person if such plan provided for aid to such a family.
* * *
(ii) would be eligible to receive such aid or assistance, or to have such benefits paid with respect to him if he were not in a medical institution, or
(C) with respect to whom there is being paid, or who is eligible, or would be eligible if he were not in a medical institution, to have paid with respect to him, a State supplementary payment and is eligible for medical assistance equal in amount, duration, and scope to the medical assistance made available to individuals described in section 1396a (a)(10)(A) of this title, or who is a PACE program eligible individual enrolled in a PACE program under section 1396u–4 of this title, but only if the income of such individual (as determined under section 1382a of this title, but without regard to subsection (b) thereof) does not exceed 300 percent of the supplemental security income benefit rate established by section 1382 (b)(1) of this title,
at the time of the provision of the medical assistance giving rise to such expenditure.
(g) Decrease in Federal medical assistance percentage of amounts paid for services furnished under State plan after June 30, 1973
(1) Subject to paragraph (3), with respect to amounts paid for the following services furnished under the State plan after June 30, 1973 (other than services furnished pursuant to a contract with a health maintenance organization as defined in section 1395mm of this title or which is a qualified health maintenance organization (as defined in section 300e–9 (d) [3] of this title)), the Federal medical assistance
* * *