U.S. Code
§ 1396b. Payment to States
(a) Computation of amount
From the sums appropriated therefor, the Secretary (except as otherwise provided in this section) shall pay to each State which has a plan approved under this subchapter, for each quarter, beginning with the quarter commencing January 1, 1966—
* * *
(ii) fiscal year 1992, an amount equal to 85 percent,
(iii) fiscal year 1993, an amount equal to 80 percent, and
(iv) fiscal year 1994 and thereafter, an amount equal to 75 percent,
of so much of the sums expended during such quarter (as found necessary by the Secretary for the proper and efficient administration of the State plan) as are attributable to State activities under section 1396r (g) of this title; plus
(E) an amount equal to 75 percent of so much of the sums expended during such quarter (as found necessary by the Secretary for the proper and efficient administration of the State plan) as are attributable to translation or interpretation services in connection with the enrollment of, retention of, and use of services under this subchapter by, children of families for whom English is not the primary language; plus
(3) an amount equal to—
(A)
(i) 90 per centum of so much of the sums expended during such quarter as are attributable to the design, development, or installation of such mechanized claims processing and information retrieval systems as the Secretary determines are likely to provide more efficient, economical, and effective administration of the plan and to be compatible with the claims processing and information retrieval systems utilized in the administration of subchapter XVIII of this chapter, including the State’s share of the cost of installing such a system to be used jointly in the administration of such State’s plan and the plan of any other State
* * *
(i)  [1] 90 percent of the sums expended during the quarter as are attributable to the design, development, or installation of such mechanized verification and information retrieval systems as the Secretary determines are necessary to implement section 1396a (ee) of this title (including a system described in paragraph (2)(B) thereof), and
(ii) 75 percent of the sums expended during the quarter as are attributable to the operation of systems to which clause (i) applies,[2] plus
(4) an amount equal to 100 percent of the sums expended during the quarter which are attributable to the costs of the implementation and operation of the immigration status verification system described in section 1320b–7 (d) of this title; plus
(5) an amount equal to 90 per centum of the sums expended during such quarter which are attributable to the offering, arranging, and furnishing (directly or on a contract basis) of family planning services and supplies;
(6) subject to subsection (b)(3) of this section, an amount equal to—
(A) 90 per centum of the sums expended during such a quarter within the twelve-quarter period beginning with the first quarter in which a payment is made to the State pursuant to this paragraph, and
(B) 75 per centum of the sums expended during each succeeding calendar quarter,
with respect to costs incurred during such quarter (as found necessary by the Secretary for the elimination of fraud in the provision and administration of medical assistance provided under the State plan) which are attributable to the establishment and operation of (including the training of personnel employed by) a State medicaid fraud control unit (described in subsection (q) of this section); plus
* * *
(ii) Except as provided in subsection (i)(19) of this section, a State may use amounts recovered or paid to the State as part of a comprehensive or individual settlement, or a judgment, described in clause (i) for any expenditures determined appropriate by the State.
(4) Upon the making of any estimate by the Secretary under this subsection, any appropriations available for payments under this section shall be deemed obligated.
(5) In any case in which the Secretary estimates that there has been an overpayment under this section to a State on the basis of a claim by such State that has been disallowed by the Secretary under section 1316 (d) of this title, and such State disputes such disallowance, the amount of the Federal payment in controversy shall, at the option of the State, be retained by such State or recovered by the Secretary pending a final determination with respect to such payment amount. If such final determination is to the effect that any amount was properly disallowed, and the State chose to retain payment of the amount in controversy, the Secretary shall offset, from any subsequent payments made to such State under this subchapter, an amount equal to the proper amount of the disallowance plus interest on such amount disallowed for the period beginning on the date such amount was disallowed and ending on the date of such final determination at a rate (determined by the Secretary) based on the average of the bond equivalent of the weekly 90-day treasury bill auction rates during such period.
(6)
* * *
inspection during the 12-month period ending on the last date of the calendar quarter—
(i) in each of not less than 98 per centum of the number of such hospitals and facilities requiring such inspection, and
(ii) in every such hospital or facility which has 200 or more beds,
and that, with respect to such hospitals and facilities not inspected within such period, the State has exercised good faith and due diligence in attempting to conduct such inspection, or if the State demonstrates to the satisfaction of the Secretary that it would have made such a showing but for failings of a technical nature only.
(5) In the case of a State’s unsatisfactory or invalid showing made with respect to a type of facility or institutional services in a calendar quarter, the per centum amount of the reduction of the State’s Federal medical assistance percentage for that type of services under paragraph (1) is equal to 331/3 per centum multiplied by a fraction, the denominator of which is equal to the total number of patients receiving that type of services in that quarter under the State plan in facilities or institutions for which a showing was required to be made under this subsection, and the numerator of which is equal to the number of such patients receiving such type of services in that quarter in those facilities or institutions for which a satisfactory and valid showing was not made for that calendar quarter.
(6)
* * *