U.S. Code
§ 1396r-4. Adjustment in payment for inpatient hospital services furnished by disproportionate share hospitals
(a) Implementation of requirement
(1) A State plan under this subchapter shall not be considered to meet the requirement of section 1396a (a)(13)(A)(iv) of this title (insofar as it requires payments to hospitals to take into account the situation of hospitals which serve a disproportionate number of low income patients with special needs), as of July 1, 1988, unless the State has submitted to the Secretary, by not later than such date, an amendment to such plan that—
* * *
(2) For purposes of paragraph (1)(A), the term “medicaid inpatient utilization rate” means, for a hospital, a fraction (expressed as a percentage), the numerator of which is the hospital’s number of inpatient days attributable to patients who (for such days) were eligible for medical assistance under a State plan approved under this subchapter in a period (regardless of whether such patients receive medical assistance on a fee-for-service basis or through a managed care entity), and the denominator of which is the total number of the hospital’s inpatient days in that period. In this paragraph, the term “inpatient day” includes each day in which an individual (including a newborn) is an inpatient in the hospital, whether or not the individual is in a specialized ward and whether or not the individual remains in the hospital for lack of suitable placement elsewhere.
(3) For purposes of paragraph (1)(B), the term “low-income utilization rate” means, for a hospital, the sum of—
(A) the fraction (expressed as a percentage)—
(i) the numerator of which is the sum (for a period) of
(I) the total revenues paid the hospital for patient services under a State plan under this subchapter (regardless of whether the services were furnished on a fee-for-service basis or through a managed care entity) and
(II) the amount of the cash subsidies for patient services received directly from State and local governments, and
(ii) the denominator of which is the total amount of revenues of the hospital for patient services (including the amount of such cash subsidies) in the period; and
(B) a fraction (expressed as a percentage)—
* * *
(2) provide for a minimum specified additional payment amount (or increased percentage payment) and (without regard to whether the hospital is described in subparagraph (A) or (B) of subsection (b)(1) of this section) for an increase in such a payment amount (or percentage payment) in proportion to the percentage by which the hospital’s medicaid utilization rate (as defined in subsection (b)(2) of this section) exceeds one standard deviation above the mean medicaid inpatient utilization rate for hospitals receiving medicaid payments in the State or the hospital’s low-income utilization rate (as defined in paragraph [1] (b)(3) of this section); or
(3) provide for a minimum specified additional payment amount (or increased percentage payment) that varies according to type of hospital under a methodology that—
(A) applies equally to all hospitals of each type; and
(B) results in an adjustment for each type of hospital that is reasonably related to the costs, volume, or proportion of services provided to patients eligible for medical assistance under a State plan approved under this subchapter or to low-income patients,
except that, for purposes of paragraphs (1)(B) and (2)(A) of subsection (a) of this section, the payment adjustment for a disproportionate share hospital is consistent with this subsection if the appropriate increase in the rate or amount of payment is equal to at least one-third of the increase otherwise applicable under this subsection (in the case of such paragraph (1)(B)) and at least two-thirds of such increase (in the case of paragraph (2)(A)). In the case of a hospital described in subsection (d)(2)(A)(i) of this section (relating to children’s
* * *
A payment adjustment during a fiscal year shall not be considered to be consistent with subsection (c) of this section with respect to a hospital if the payment adjustment exceeds the costs incurred during the year of furnishing hospital services (as determined by the Secretary and net of payments under this subchapter, other than under this section, and by uninsured patients) by the hospital to individuals who either are eligible for medical assistance under the State plan or have no health insurance (or other source of third party coverage) for services provided during the year. For purposes of the preceding sentence, payments made to a hospital for services provided to indigent patients made by a State or a unit of local government within a State shall not be considered to be a source of third party payment.
(B) Limit to public hospitals during transition period
With respect to payment adjustments during a State fiscal year that begins before January 1, 1995, subparagraph (A) shall apply only to hospitals owned or operated by a State (or by an instrumentality or a unit of government within a State).
(C) Modifications for private hospitals
With respect to hospitals that are not owned or operated by a State (or by an instrumentality or a unit of government within a State), the Secretary may make such modifications to the manner in which the limitation on payment adjustments is applied to such hospitals as the Secretary considers appropriate.
(2) Additional amount during transition period for certain hospitals with high disproportionate share
(A) In general
In the case of a hospital with high disproportionate share (as defined in subparagraph (B)), a payment adjustment during a State fiscal year that begins before January 1, 1995, shall be considered consistent with subsection (c) of this section if the payment adjustment does not exceed 200 percent of the costs of furnishing hospital services described in paragraph (1)(A) during the year, but only if the Governor of the State certifies to the satisfaction of the Secretary that the hospital’s applicable minimum amount is used for health services during the year. In determining the amount that is used for such services during a year, there shall be excluded any amounts received under the Public Health Service Act [42 U.S.C. 201 et seq.], subchapter V of this chapter, subchapter XVIII of this chapter, or from third party payors (not including the State plan under this subchapter) that are used for providing such services during the year.
(B) “Hospital with high disproportionate share” defined
In subparagraph (A), a hospital is a “hospital with high disproportionate share” if—
(i) the hospital is owned or operated by a State (or by an instrumentality or a unit of government within a State); and
(ii) the hospital—
(I) meets the requirement described in subsection (b)(1)(A) of this section, or
(II) has the largest number of inpatient days attributable to individuals entitled to benefits under the State plan of any hospital in such State for the previous State fiscal year.
(C) “Applicable minimum amount” defined
* * *