U.S. Code
§ 1382a. Income; earned and unearned income defined; exclusions from income
(a) For purposes of this subchapter, income means both earned income and unearned income; and—
(1) earned income means only—
* * *
(B) any payments received as an annuity, pension, retirement, or disability benefit, including veterans’ compensation and pensions, workmen’s compensation payments, old-age, survivors, and disability insurance benefits, railroad retirement annuities and pensions, and unemployment insurance benefits;
(C) prizes and awards;
(D) payments to the individual occasioned by the death of another person, to the extent that the total of such payments exceeds the amount expended by such individual for purposes of the deceased person’s last illness and burial;
(E) support and alimony payments, and (subject to the provisions of subparagraph (D) excluding certain amounts expended for purposes of a last illness and burial) gifts (cash or otherwise) and inheritances;
(F) rents, dividends, interest, and royalties not described in paragraph (1)(E);
(G) any earnings of, and additions to, the corpus of a trust established by an individual (within the meaning of section 1382b (e) of this title), of which the individual is a beneficiary, to which section 1382b (e) of this title applies, and, in the case of an irrevocable trust, with respect to which circumstances exist under which a payment from the earnings or additions could be made to or for the benefit of the individual; and
(H) payments to or on behalf of a member of a uniformed service for housing of the member (and his or her dependents, if any) on a facility of a uniformed service, including payments provided under section 403 of title 37 for housing that is acquired or constructed under subchapter IV of chapter 169 of title 10, or any related provision of law, and any such payments shall be treated as support and maintenance in kind subject to subparagraph (A) of this paragraph.
(b) In determining the income of an individual (and his eligible spouse) there shall be excluded—
(1) subject to limitations (as to amount or otherwise) prescribed by the Commissioner of Social Security, if such individual is under the age of 22 and is, as determined by the Commissioner of Social Security, a student regularly attending a school, college, or university, or a course of vocational or technical training designed to prepare him for gainful employment, the earned income of such individual;
(2)
(A) the first $240 per year (or proportionately smaller amounts for shorter periods) of income (whether earned or unearned) other than income which is paid on the basis of the need of the eligible individual, and
(B) monthly (or other periodic) payments received by any individual, under a program established prior to July 1, 1973 (or any program established prior to such date but subsequently amended so as to conform to State or Federal constitutional standards), if
(i) such payments are made by the State of which the individual receiving such payments is a resident,
(ii) eligibility of any individual for such payments is not based on need and is based solely on attainment of age 65 or any other age set by the State and residency in such State by such individual, and
(iii) on or before September 30, 1985, such individual
* * *
(16) interest accrued on the value of an agreement entered into by such individual (or such spouse) representing the purchase of a burial space excluded under section 1382b (a)(2)(B) of this title, and left to accumulate;
(17) any amount received by such individual (or such spouse) from a fund established by a State to aid victims of crime;
(18) relocation assistance provided by a State or local government to such individual (or such spouse), comparable to assistance provided under title II of the Uniform Relocation Assistance and Real Property Acquisitions Policies Act of 1970 which is subject to the treatment required by section 216 of such Act [42 U.S.C. 4636];
(19) any refund of Federal income taxes made to such individual (or such spouse) by reason of section 32 of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986 (relating to earned income tax credit), and any payment made to such individual (or such spouse) by an employer under section 3507 of such Code (relating to advance payment of earned income credit);
(20) special pay received pursuant to section 310 of title 37;
(21) the interest or other earnings on any account established and maintained in accordance with section 1383 (a)(2)(F) of this title;
(22) any gift to, or for the benefit of, an individual who has not attained 18 years of age and who has a life-threatening condition, from an organization described in section 501(c)(3) of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986 which is exempt from taxation under section 501(a) of such Code—
(A) in the case of an in-kind gift, if the gift is not converted to cash; or
(B) in the case of a cash gift, only to the extent that the total amount excluded from the income of the individual pursuant to this paragraph in the calendar year in which the gift is made does not exceed $2,000;
(23) interest or dividend income from resources—
(A) not excluded under section 1382b (a) of this title, or
(B) excluded pursuant to Federal law other than section 1382b (a) of this title;
(24) any annuity paid by a State to the individual (or such spouse) on the basis of the individual’s being a veteran (as defined in section 101 of title 38), and blind, disabled, or aged; and
(25) any benefit (whether cash or in-kind) conferred upon (or paid on behalf of) a participant in an AmeriCorps position approved by the Corporation for National and Community Service under section 12573 of this title.
[1] So in original. Probably should be subsection “(a)(15),”.
Tips