U.S. Code
§ 1382a. Income; earned and unearned income defined; exclusions from income
(a) For purposes of this subchapter, income means both earned income and unearned income; and—
(1) earned income means only—
* * *
(B) monthly (or other periodic) payments received by any individual, under a program established prior to July 1, 1973 (or any program established prior to such date but subsequently amended so as to conform to State or Federal constitutional standards), if
(i) such payments are made by the State of which the individual receiving such payments is a resident,
(ii) eligibility of any individual for such payments is not based on need and is based solely on attainment of age 65 or any other age set by the State and residency in such State by such individual, and
(iii) on or before September 30, 1985, such individual
(I) first becomes an eligible individual or an eligible spouse under this title, and
(II) satisfies the twenty-five-year residency requirement of such program as such program was in effect prior to January 1, 1983;
(3) in any calendar quarter, the first—
(A) $60 of unearned income, and
(B) $30 of earned income,
of such individual (and such spouse, if any) which, as determined in accordance with criteria prescribed by the Commissioner of Social Security, is received too infrequently or irregularly to be included;
(4)
(A) if such individual (or such spouse) is blind (and has not attained age 65, or received benefits under this subchapter (or aid under a State plan approved under section 1202 or 1382 of this title) for the month before the month in which he attained age 65),
(i) the first $780 per year (or proportionately smaller amounts for shorter periods) of earned income not excluded by the preceding paragraphs of this subsection, plus one-half of the remainder thereof,
(ii) an amount equal to any expenses reasonably attributable to the earning of any income, and
(iii) such additional amounts of other income, where such individual has a plan for achieving self-support approved by the Commissioner of Social Security, as may be necessary for the fulfillment of such plan,
(B) if such individual (or such spouse) is disabled but not blind (and has not attained age 65, or received benefits under this subchapter (or aid under a State plan approved under section 1352 or 1382 of this title) for the month before the month in which he attained age 65),
(i) the first $780 per year (or proportionately smaller amounts for shorter periods) of earned income not excluded by the preceding paragraphs of this subsection,
* * *
as the Commissioner of Social Security may prescribe,
(iii) one-half of the amount of earned income not excluded after the application of the preceding provisions of this subparagraph, and
(iv) such additional amounts of other income, where such individual has a plan for achieving self-support approved by the Commissioner of Social Security, as may be necessary for the fulfillment of such plan, or
(C) if such individual (or such spouse) has attained age 65 and is not included under subparagraph (A) or (B), the first $780 per year (or proportionately smaller amounts for shorter periods) of earned income not excluded by the preceding paragraphs of this subsection, plus one-half of the remainder thereof;
(5) any amount received from any public agency as a return or refund of taxes paid on real property or on food purchased by such individual (or such spouse);
(6) assistance, furnished to or on behalf of such individual (and spouse), which is based on need and furnished by any State or political subdivision of a State;
(7) any portion of any grant, scholarship, fellowship, or gift (or portion of a gift) used to pay the cost of tuition and fees at any educational (including technical or vocational education) institution;
(8) home produce of such individual (or spouse) utilized by the household for its own consumption;
(9) if such individual is a child, one-third of any payment for his support received from an absent parent;
(10) any amounts received for the foster care of a child who is not an eligible individual but who is living in the same home as such individual and was placed in such home by a public or nonprofit private child-placement or child-care agency;
(11) assistance received under the Disaster Relief and Emergency Assistance Act [42 U.S.C. 5121 et seq.] or other assistance provided pursuant to a Federal statute on account of a catastrophe which is declared to be a major disaster by the President;
(12) interest income received on assistance funds referred to in paragraph (11) within the 9-month period beginning on the date such funds are received (or such longer periods as the Commissioner of Social Security shall by regulations prescribe in cases where good cause is shown by the individual concerned for extending such period);
(13) any support or maintenance assistance furnished to or on behalf of such individual (and spouse if any) which (as determined under regulations of the Commissioner of Social Security by such State agency as the chief executive officer of the State may designate) is based on need for such support or maintenance, including assistance received to assist in meeting the costs of home energy (including both heating and cooling), and which is
(A) assistance furnished in kind by a private nonprofit agency, or
* * *