U.S. Code
§ 1395p. Enrollment periods
(a) Generally; regulations
An individual may enroll in the insurance program established by this part only in such manner and form as may be prescribed by regulations, and only during an enrollment period prescribed in or under this section.
* * *
In the case of an individual who first satisfies paragraph (1) or (2) of section 1395o of this title on or after March 1, 1966, his initial enrollment period shall begin on the first day of the third month before the month in which he first satisfies such paragraphs and shall end seven months later. Where the Secretary finds that an individual who has attained age 65 failed to enroll under this part during his initial enrollment period (based on a determination by the Secretary of the month in which such individual attained age 65), because such individual (relying on documentary evidence) was mistaken as to his correct date of birth, the Secretary shall establish for such individual an initial enrollment period based on his attaining age 65 at the time shown in such documentary evidence (with a coverage period determined under section 1395q of this title as though he had attained such age at that time).
(e) General enrollment period
There shall be a general enrollment period during the period beginning on January 1 and ending on March 31 of each year.
(f) Individuals deemed enrolled in medical insurance program
Any individual—
(1) who is eligible under section 1395o of this title to enroll in the medical insurance program by reason of entitlement to hospital insurance benefits as described in paragraph (1) of such section, and
(2) whose initial enrollment period under subsection (d) of this section begins after March 31, 1973, and
(3) who is residing in the United States, exclusive of Puerto Rico,
shall be deemed to have enrolled in the medical insurance program established by this part.
(g) Commencement of enrollment period
All of the provisions of this section shall apply to individuals satisfying subsection (f) of this section, except that—
(1) in the case of an individual who satisfies subsection (f) of this section by reason of entitlement to disability insurance benefits described in section 426 (b) of this title, his initial enrollment period shall begin on the first day of the later of
(A) April 1973 or
(B) the third month before the 25th month of such entitlement, and shall reoccur with each continuous period of eligibility (as defined in section 1395r (d) of this title) and upon attainment of age 65;
(2)
(A) in the case of an individual who is entitled to monthly benefits under section 402 or 423 of this title on the first day of his initial enrollment period or becomes entitled to monthly benefits under section 402 of this title during the first 3 months of such period, his enrollment shall be deemed to have occurred in the third month of his initial enrollment period, and
(B) in the case of an individual who is not entitled to benefits under section 402 of this title on the first day of his initial enrollment period and does not become so entitled during the first 3 months of such period, his enrollment shall be deemed to have occurred in the month in which he files the application establishing his entitlement to hospital insurance benefits provided such filing occurs during the last 4 months of his initial enrollment period; and
* * *
(B) The special enrollment period referred to in the second sentences of paragraphs (1) and (2) is the period including each month during any part of which the individual is enrolled in a large group health plan (as that term is defined in section 1395y (b)(1)(B)(iii) of this title) by reason of the individual’s current employment status (or the current employment status of a family member of the individual) ending with the last day of the eighth consecutive month in which the individual is at no time so enrolled.
(4)
(A) In the case of an individual who is entitled to benefits under part A of this subchapter pursuant to section 426 (b) of this title and—
(i) who at the time the individual first satisfies paragraph (1) of section 1395o of this title—
(I) is enrolled in a group health plan described in section 1395y (b)(1)(A)(v) of this title by reason of the individual’s current or former employment or by reason of the current or former employment status of a member of the individual’s family, and
(II) has elected not to enroll (or to be deemed enrolled) under this section during the individual’s initial enrollment period; and
(ii) whose continuous enrollment under such group health plan is involuntarily terminated at a time when the enrollment under the plan is not by reason of the individual’s current employment or by reason of the current employment of a member of the individual’s family,
there shall be a special enrollment period described in subparagraph (B).
(B) The special enrollment period referred to in subparagraph (A) is the 6-month period beginning on the first day of the month which includes the date of the enrollment termination described in subparagraph (A)(ii).
(j) Special rules for individuals with ALS
In applying this section in the case of an individual who is entitled to benefits under part A of this subchapter pursuant to the operation of section 426 (h) of this title, the following special rules apply:
(1) The initial enrollment period under subsection (d) of this section shall begin on the first day of the first month in which the individual satisfies the requirement of section 1395o (1) of this title.
(2) In applying subsection (g)(1) of this section, the initial enrollment period shall begin on the first day of the first month of entitlement to disability insurance benefits referred to in such subsection.
(k) Special enrollment period for certain volunteers serving outside United States
(1) In the case of an individual who—
(A) at the time the individual first satisfies paragraph (1) or (2) of section 1395o of this title, is described in paragraph (3), and has elected not to enroll (or to be deemed enrolled) under this section during the individual’s initial enrollment period; or
(B) has terminated enrollment under this section during a month in which the individual is described in paragraph (3),
* * *