U.S. Code
§ 1395mm. Payments to health maintenance organizations and competitive medical plans
(a) Rates and adjustments
(1)
(A) The Secretary shall annually determine, and shall announce (in a manner intended to provide notice to interested parties) not later than September 7 before the calendar year concerned—
* * *
(iii) obtain insurance or make other arrangements for not more than 90 percent of the amount by which its costs for any of its fiscal years exceed 115 percent of its income for such fiscal year, and
(iv) make arrangements with physicians or other health professionals, health care institutions, or any combination of such individuals or institutions to assume all or part of the financial risk on a prospective basis for the provision of basic health services by the physicians or other health professionals or through the institutions.
(E) The entity has made adequate provision against the risk of insolvency, which provision is satisfactory to the Secretary.
Paragraph (2)(A)(ii) shall not apply to an entity which had contracted with a single State agency administering a State plan approved under subchapter XIX of this chapter for the provision of services (other than inpatient hospital services) to individuals eligible for such services under such State plan on a prepaid risk basis prior to 1970.
(c) Enrollment in plan; duties of organization to enrollees
(1) The Secretary may not enter into a contract under this section with an eligible organization unless it meets the requirements of this subsection and subsection (e) of this section with respect to members enrolled under this section.
(2)
(A) The organization must provide to members enrolled under this section, through providers and other persons that meet the applicable requirements of this subchapter and part A of subchapter XI of this chapter—
(i) only those services covered under parts A and B of this subchapter, for those members entitled to benefits under part A of this subchapter and enrolled under part B of this subchapter, or
(ii) only those services covered under part B of this subchapter, for those members enrolled only under such part,
which are available to individuals residing in the geographic area served by the organization, except that
(I) the organization may provide such members with such additional health care services as the members may elect, at their option, to have covered, and
(II) in the case of an organization with a risk-sharing contract, the organization may provide such members with such additional health care services as the Secretary may approve. The Secretary shall approve any such additional health care services which the organization proposes to offer to such members, unless the Secretary determines that including such additional services will substantially discourage enrollment by covered individuals with the organization.
* * *
(A) will reimburse hospitals and skilled nursing facilities either for the reasonable cost (as determined under section 1395x (v) of this title) or for payment amounts determined in accordance with section 1395ww of this title, as applicable, of services furnished to individuals enrolled with such organization pursuant to subsection (d) of this section, and
(B) will deduct the amount of such reimbursement from payment which would otherwise be made to such organization.
If such an eligible organization pays a hospital or skilled nursing facility directly, the amount paid shall not exceed the reasonable cost of the services (as determined under section 1395x (v) of this title) or the amount determined under section 1395ww of this title, as applicable, unless such organization demonstrates to the satisfaction of the Secretary that such excess payments are justified on the basis of advantages gained by the organization.
(3) Payments made to an organization with a reasonable cost reimbursement contract shall be subject to appropriate retroactive corrective adjustment at the end of each contract year so as to assure that such organization is paid for the reasonable cost actually incurred (excluding any part of incurred cost found to be unnecessary in the efficient delivery of health services) or the amounts otherwise determined under section 1395ww of this title for the types of expenses otherwise reimbursable under this subchapter for providing services covered under this subchapter to individuals described in subsection (a)(1) of this section.
(4) Any reasonable cost reimbursement contract with an eligible organization under this subsection shall provide that the Secretary shall require, at such time following the expiration of each accounting period of the eligible organization (and in such form and in such detail) as he may prescribe—
(A) that the organization report to him in an independently certified financial statement its per capita incurred cost based on the types of components of expenses otherwise reimbursable under this subchapter for providing services described in subsection (a)(1) of this section, including therein, in accordance with accounting procedures prescribed by the Secretary, its methods of allocating costs between individuals enrolled under this section and other individuals enrolled with such organization;
(B) that failure to report such information as may be required may be deemed to constitute evidence of likely overpayment on the basis of which appropriate collection action may be taken;
(C) that in any case in which an eligible organization is related to another organization by common ownership or control, a consolidated financial statement shall be filed and that the allowable costs for such organization may not include costs for the types of expense otherwise reimbursable under this subchapter, in excess of those which would be determined to be reasonable in accordance with regulations (providing for limiting reimbursement to costs rather than charges to the eligible organization by related organizations and owners) issued by the Secretary; and
* * *