U.S. Code
§ 1395mm. Payments to health maintenance organizations and competitive medical plans
(a) Rates and adjustments
(1)
(A) The Secretary shall annually determine, and shall announce (in a manner intended to provide notice to interested parties) not later than September 7 before the calendar year concerned—
* * *
(C) The Secretary may prescribe the procedures and conditions under which an eligible organization that has entered into a contract with the Secretary under this subsection may inform individuals eligible to enroll under this section with the organization about the organization, or may enroll such individuals with the organization. No brochures, application forms, or other promotional or informational material may be distributed by an organization to (or for the use of) individuals eligible to enroll with the organization under this section unless
(i) at least 45 days before its distribution, the organization has submitted the material to the Secretary for review and
(ii) the Secretary has not disapproved the distribution of the material. The Secretary shall review all such material submitted and shall disapprove such material if the Secretary determines, in the Secretary’s discretion, that the material is materially inaccurate or misleading or otherwise makes a material misrepresentation.
(D) The organization must provide assurances to the Secretary that it will not expel or refuse to re-enroll any such individual because of the individual’s health status or requirements for health care services, and that it will notify each such individual of such fact at the time of the individual’s enrollment.
(E) Each eligible organization shall provide each enrollee, at the time of enrollment and not less frequently than annually thereafter, an explanation of the enrollee’s rights under this section, including an explanation of—
(i) the enrollee’s rights to benefits from the organization,
(ii) the restrictions on payments under this subchapter for services furnished other than by or through the organization,
(iii) out-of-area coverage provided by the organization,
(iv) the organization’s coverage of emergency services and urgently needed care, and
(v) appeal rights of enrollees.
(F) Each eligible organization that provides items and services pursuant to a contract under this section shall provide assurances to the Secretary that in the event the organization ceases to provide such items and services, the organization shall provide or arrange for supplemental coverage of benefits under this subchapter related to a pre-existing condition with respect to any exclusion period, to all individuals enrolled with the entity who receive benefits under this subchapter, for the lesser of six months or the duration of such period.
(G)
(i) Each eligible organization having a risk-sharing contract under this section shall notify individuals eligible to enroll with the organization under this section and individuals enrolled with the organization under this section that—
(I) the organization is authorized by law to terminate or refuse to renew the contract, and
(II) termination or nonrenewal of the contract may result in termination of the enrollments of individuals enrolled with the organization under this section.
(ii) The notice required by clause (i) shall be included in—
(I) any marketing materials described in subparagraph (C) that are distributed by an eligible organization to individuals eligible to enroll under this section with the organization, and
(II) any explanation provided to enrollees by the organization pursuant to subparagraph (E).
* * *
(A) will reimburse hospitals and skilled nursing facilities either for the reasonable cost (as determined under section 1395x (v) of this title) or for payment amounts determined in accordance with section 1395ww of this title, as applicable, of services furnished to individuals enrolled with such organization pursuant to subsection (d) of this section, and
(B) will deduct the amount of such reimbursement from payment which would otherwise be made to such organization.
If such an eligible organization pays a hospital or skilled nursing facility directly, the amount paid shall not exceed the reasonable cost of the services (as determined under section 1395x (v) of this title) or the amount determined under section 1395ww of this title, as applicable, unless such organization demonstrates to the satisfaction of the Secretary that such excess payments are justified on the basis of advantages gained by the organization.
(3) Payments made to an organization with a reasonable cost reimbursement contract shall be subject to appropriate retroactive corrective adjustment at the end of each contract year so as to assure that such organization is paid for the reasonable cost actually incurred (excluding any part of incurred cost found to be unnecessary in the efficient delivery of health services) or the amounts otherwise determined under section 1395ww of this title for the types of expenses otherwise reimbursable under this subchapter for providing services covered under this subchapter to individuals described in subsection (a)(1) of this section.
(4) Any reasonable cost reimbursement contract with an eligible organization under this subsection shall provide that the Secretary shall require, at such time following the expiration of each accounting period of the eligible organization (and in such form and in such detail) as he may prescribe—
(A) that the organization report to him in an independently certified financial statement its per capita incurred cost based on the types of components of expenses otherwise reimbursable under this subchapter for providing services described in subsection (a)(1) of this section, including therein, in accordance with accounting procedures prescribed by the Secretary, its methods of allocating costs between individuals enrolled under this section and other individuals enrolled with such organization;
(B) that failure to report such information as may be required may be deemed to constitute evidence of likely overpayment on the basis of which appropriate collection action may be taken;
* * *