U.S. Code
§ 6314. Test procedures
(a) Prescription by Secretary; requirements
(1) Test procedures.—
(A)  [1] Amendment.—At least once every 7 years, the Secretary shall conduct an evaluation of each class of covered equipment and—
* * *
(A) With respect to small commercial package air conditioning and heating equipment, large commercial package air conditioning and heating equipment, very large commercial package air conditioning and heating equipment, packaged terminal air conditioners, packaged terminal heat pumps, warm-air furnaces, packaged boilers, storage water heaters, instantaneous water heaters, and unfired hot water storage tanks to which standards are applicable under section 6313 of this title, the test procedures shall be those generally accepted industry testing procedures or rating procedures developed or recognized by the Air-Conditioning and Refrigeration Institute or by the American Society of Heating, Refrigerating and Air Conditioning Engineers, as referenced in ASHRAE/IES Standard 90.1 and in effect on June 30, 1992.
(B) If such an industry test procedure or rating procedure for small commercial package air conditioning and heating equipment, large commercial package air conditioning and heating equipment, very large commercial package air conditioning and heating equipment, packaged terminal air conditioners, packaged terminal heat pumps, warm-air furnaces, packaged boilers, storage water heaters, instantaneous water heaters, or unfired hot water storage tanks is amended, the Secretary shall amend the test procedure for the product as necessary to be consistent with the amended industry test procedure or rating procedure unless the Secretary determines, by rule, published in the Federal Register and supported by clear and convincing evidence, that to do so would not meet the requirements for test procedures described in paragraphs (2) and (3) of this subsection.
(C) If the Secretary prescribes a rule containing such a determination, the rule may establish an amended test procedure for such product that meets the requirements of paragraphs (2) and (3) of this subsection. In establishing any amended test procedure under this subparagraph or subparagraph (B), the Secretary shall follow the procedures and meet the requirements specified in section 6293 (e) of this title.
(5)
(A) With respect to electric motors to which standards are applicable under section 6313 of this title, the test procedures shall be the test procedures specified in NEMA Standards Publication MG1–1987 and IEEE Standard 112 Test Method B for motor efficiency, as in effect on October 24, 1992.
(B) If the test procedure requirements of NEMA Standards Publication MG–1987 and IEEE Standard 112 Test Method B for motor efficiency are amended, the Secretary shall amend the test procedures established by subparagraph (A) to conform to such amended test procedure requirements unless the Secretary determines, by rule, published in the Federal Register and supported by clear and convincing evidence, that to do so would not meet the requirements for test procedures described in paragraphs (2) and (3) of this subsection.
* * *
(ii) If the Secretary determines that 180 days is an insufficient period during which to review and adopt the amended test procedure or rating procedure under clause (i), the Secretary shall publish a notice in the Federal Register stating the intent of the Secretary to wait not longer than 1 additional year before putting into effect an amended test procedure or rating procedure.
(F)
(i) If a test procedure other than the ASHRAE 117 test procedure is approved by the American National Standards Institute, the Secretary shall, by rule—
(I) review the relative strengths and weaknesses of the new test procedure relative to the ASHRAE 117 test procedure; and
(II) based on that review, adopt one new test procedure for use in the standards program.
(ii) If a new test procedure is adopted under clause (i)—
(I) section 6293 (e) of this title shall apply; and
(II) subparagraph (B) shall apply to the adopted test procedure.
(7)
(A) In the case of automatic commercial ice makers, the test procedures shall be the test procedures specified in Air-Conditioning and Refrigeration Institute Standard 810–2003, as in effect on January 1, 2005.
(B)
(i) If Air-Conditioning and Refrigeration Institute Standard 810–2003 is amended, the Secretary shall amend the test procedures established in subparagraph (A) as necessary to be consistent with the amended Air-Conditioning and Refrigeration Institute Standard, unless the Secretary determines, by rule, published in the Federal Register and supported by clear and convincing evidence, that to do so would not meet the requirements for test procedures under paragraphs (2) and (3).
(ii) If the Secretary issues a rule under clause (i) containing a determination described in clause (ii), the rule may establish an amended test procedure for the product that meets the requirements of paragraphs (2) and (3).
(C) The Secretary shall comply with section 6293 (e) of this title in establishing any amended test procedure under this paragraph.
(8) With respect to commercial clothes washers, the test procedures shall be the same as the test procedures established by the Secretary for residential clothes washers under section 6295 (g) of this title.
(9) Walk-in coolers and walk-in freezers.—
(A) In general.— For the purpose of test procedures for walk-in coolers and walk-in freezers:
(i) The R value shall be the 1/K factor multiplied by the thickness of the panel.
(ii) The K factor shall be based on ASTM test procedure C518–2004.
(iii) For calculating the R value for freezers, the K factor of the foam at 20°F (average foam temperature) shall be used.
(iv) For calculating the R value for coolers, the K factor of the foam at 55°F (average foam temperature) shall be used.
(B) Test procedure.—
(i) In general.— Not later than January 1, 2010, the Secretary shall establish a test procedure to measure the energy-use of walk-in coolers and walk-in freezers.
* * *