U.S. Code
§ 1437n. Eligibility for assisted housing
(a) Income eligibility for public housing
(1) Income mix within projects
A public housing agency may establish and utilize income-mix criteria for the selection of residents for dwelling units in public housing projects, subject to the requirements of this section.
* * *
(F) The low-income housing preservation program under Low-Income Housing Preservation and Resident Homeownership Act of 1990 [12 U.S.C. 4101 et seq.] or the provisions of the Emergency Low Income Housing Preservation Act of 1987 (as in effect before November 28, 1990).
(G) Section 1437f of this title (as in effect before the effective date under section 503(a) of the Quality Housing and Work Responsibility Act of 1998), following conversion from assistance under section 1701s of title 12 or section 1715z–1 (f)(2) of title 12.
(d) Establishment of different standards
Notwithstanding subsection (a)(2) or (b)(1) of this section, if approved by the Secretary, a public housing agency may for good cause establish and implement, in accordance with the public housing agency plan, an admission standard other than the standard under such subsection.
(e) Repealed. Pub. L. 105–276, title V, § 576(d)(2), Oct. 21, 1998, 112 Stat. 2640
(f) Ineligibility of individuals convicted of manufacturing or producing methamphetamine on the premises
Notwithstanding any other provision of law, a public housing agency shall establish standards for occupancy in public housing dwelling units and assistance under section 1437f of this title that—
(1) permanently prohibit occupancy in any public housing dwelling unit by, and assistance under section 1437f of this title for, any person who has been convicted of manufacturing or otherwise producing methamphetamine on the premises in violation of any Federal or State law; and
(2) immediately and permanently terminate the tenancy in any public housing unit of, and the assistance under section 1437f of this title for, any person who is convicted of manufacturing or otherwise producing methamphetamine on the premises in violation of any Federal or State law.
[1] So in original. No subpar. (B) has been enacted.
[2] So in original. Cl. (i) does not contain subclauses.
[3] See References in Text note below.
Tips