§ 7194. Requests for adjustments
(a)
The Secretary or any officer designated by him shall provide for the making of such adjustments to any rule, regulation or order described in section
7191
(a) of this title issued under the Federal Energy Administration Act [15 U.S.C. 761 et seq.], the Emergency Petroleum Allocation Act of 1973 [15 U.S.C. 751 et seq.], the Energy Supply and Environmental Coordination Act of 1974 [15 U.S.C. 791 et seq.], or the Energy Policy and Conservation Act [42 U.S.C. 6201 et seq.], consistent with the other purposes of the relevant Act, as may be necessary to prevent special hardship, inequity, or unfair distribution of burdens, and shall by rule, establish procedures which are available to any person for the purpose of seeking an interpretation, modification, or recission of, exception to, or exemption from, such rule, regulation or order. The Secretary or any such officer shall additionally insure that each decision on any application or petition requesting an adjustment shall specify the standards of hardship, inequity, or unfair distribution of burden by which any disposition was made, and the specific application of such standards to the facts contained in any such application or petition.
(b)
(1)
If any person is aggrieved or adversely affected by a denial of a request for adjustment under subsection (a) of this section such person may request a review of such denial by the Commission and may obtain judicial review in accordance with this subchapter when such a denial becomes final.
(2)
The Commission shall, by rule, establish appropriate procedures, including a hearing when requested, for review of a denial. Action by the Commission under this section shall be considered final agency action within the meaning of section
704 of title
5 and shall not be subject to further review by the Secretary or any officer or employee of the Department. Litigation involving judicial review of such action shall be the responsibility of the Secretary.
[1]
[2]