U.S. Code
§ 741. Formation and structure
(a) Establishment
There shall be established within 300 days after January 2, 1974, in accordance with the provisions of this section, a corporation to be known as the Consolidated Rail Corporation or such other corporate name as may be duly adopted by the Corporation.
* * *
For and during the period between the deposit of securities of the Corporation with the special court, in accordance with section 743 (a) of this title, and the distribution of such securities, in accordance with section 743 (c) of this title, the special court shall, within 30 days after the date of conveyance pursuant to section 743 (b)(1) of this title, appoint one or more voting trustees for each class of securities which is so deposited. Such voting trustees shall, on behalf of the distributees, exercise the rights of the holders of such securities as their interests may appear. Within 30 days after such appointment, such voting trustees shall select members of the Board of Directors of the Corporation on behalf of the holders of the class of securities whose rights they exercise pursuant to this subsection.
(h) Annual report
The Corporation shall transmit to the Congress and the President, not later than 90 days after the end of each fiscal year, a comprehensive and detailed report on all activities and accomplishments of the Corporation during the preceding fiscal year.
(i) Liability of directors
No director of the Corporation shall be liable, for money damages or otherwise, to any party by reason of the fact that such person is or was a director, if, with respect to the subject matter of the action, suit, or proceeding, such person was fulfilling a duty which he in good faith reasonably believed to be required by law or vested in him in his capacity as a director of the Association or as an officer of the United States. The United States shall indemnify such person against all judgments, amounts paid in settlement, and costs and expenses (including fees of accountants, experts, and attorneys), actually and reasonably incurred in connection with any such action, suit, or proceeding in which such person is determined to have met such standard of conduct. This subsection shall not be construed to grant any immunity from any criminal law of the United States.
(j) Signal systems
If, within two years after August 13, 1981, the Corporation applies for the permission of the Secretary to substitute manual block signal systems for automatic block signal systems on lines on which less than 20,000,000 gross tons of freight are carried annually, the Secretary shall approve or disapprove such application within 90 days of its submission.
(k) Governing provisions after sale
The provisions of this chapter shall not apply to the Corporation and to activities and other actions and responsibilities of the Corporation and its directors and employees after the sale date, other than with regard to—
(1) section 702 of this title;
(2) section 711 (d) of this title;
(3) section 713 of this title, but only with respect to information relating to proceedings before the special court established under section 719 (b) of this title;
(4) section 719 of this title, other than subsection (f) thereof;
(5) section 726 (f)(8) of this title, but only as such authority applies to activities related to the ESOP and related trust before the sale date;
(6) section 726 (f)(9) of this title, but only as such indemnification applies to activities relating to the ESOP and related trust before the sale date;
(7) section 726 (f)(10) of this title with respect to all securities of the Corporation issued or transferred in connection with the public offering under the Conrail Privatization Act [45 U.S.C. 1301 et seq.] and all securities of ConRail Equity Corporation and all interests in the ESOP;
(8) section 727 (c) and (e) of this title;
(9) subsection (b) of this section, but only with respect to matters covered by the last sentence of such subsection;
(10) subsection (i) of this section, but only as such authority applies to service as a director of the Corporation before the sale of the interest of the United States in the common stock of the Corporation;
(11) section 742 of this title, but only to the extent of
(A) the creation and maintenance of the power and authority of the Corporation to operate rail service and to rehabilitate, improve, and modernize rail properties, and
(B) the creation and maintenance of the powers of the Corporation as a railroad in any State in which it operates as of the sale date;
* * *