U.S. Code
§ 231e. Lump sum payments
(a) Eligible annuities; applications; reversion; determination of status of recipient
(1) Annuities under section 231a (a)(1) of this title and supplemental annuities under section 231a (b) of this title which will have become due an individual but will not have been paid at the time of such individual’s death shall be payable to the person, if any, who is deter
* * *
(1) Whenever it shall appear, with respect to the death of an employee, that no benefits, or no further benefits (other than benefits payable to a widow, widower, or parent under either this subchapter or the Social Security Act [42 U.S.C. 301 et seq.] upon attaining the age of eligibility therefor at a future date) will be payable under this subchapter or under the Social Security Act, a lump sum in an amount computed under subdivision (2) of this subsection shall be paid to such person or persons as the deceased employee may have designated by a writing filed with the Board prior to his or her death, or if there be no designation, to the following person (or, if more than one, in equal shares to the persons) whose relationship to the deceased employee will have been determined by the Board and who will not have died before receiving payment of the lump sum provided for in this subdivision—
(i) the widow or widower of the deceased employee who was living with such employee at the time of such employee’s death; or
(ii) if there be no such widow or widower, to any child or children of such employee; or
(iii) if there be no such widow, widower, or child, to any grandchild or grandchildren of such employee; or
(iv) if there be no such widow, widower, child, or grandchild, to any parent or parents of such employee; or
(v) if there be no such widow, widower, child, grandchild, or parent, to any brother or sister of such employee; or
(vi) if there be no such widow, widower, child, grandchild, parent, brother, or sister, to the estate of such employee:
Provided, however, That if the employee is survived by a widow, widower, or parent who may upon attaining the age of eligibility be entitled to benefits under this subchapter or under the Social Security Act, such lump sum shall not be paid unless such widow, widower, or parent makes and files with the Board an irrevocable election, in such form as the Board may prescribe, to have such lump sum be paid in lieu of all benefits to which such widow, widower, or parent might otherwise become entitled under this subchapter on the basis of the deceased employee’s compensation and years of service or under the Social Security Act on the basis of the deceased employee’s wages from
(A) employment with an employer as defined in section 231 (a) of this title or
* * *