U.S. Code
§ 2101. General definitions
In this subtitle—
(1) “associated equipment”—
(A) means—
(i) a system, accessory, component, or appurtenance of a recreational vessel; or
(ii) a marine safety article intended for use on board a recreational vessel; but
(B) does not include radio equipment.
[(2) to (3a) Repealed. Pub. L. 109–304, § 15(2)(A), Oct. 6, 2006, 120 Stat. 1702.]
(4) “Coast Guard” means the organization established and continued under section 1 of title 14.
(5) “commercial service” includes any type of trade or business involving the transportation of goods or individuals, except service performed by a combatant vessel.
(5a) “consideration” means an economic benefit, inducement, right, or profit including pecuniary payment accruing to an individual, person, or entity, but not including a voluntary sharing of the actual expenses of the voyage, by monetary contribution or donation of fuel, food, beverage, or other supplies.
[(6) Repealed. Pub. L. 109–304, § 15(2)(A), Oct. 6, 2006, 120 Stat. 1702.]
(7) “crude oil” means a liquid hydrocarbon mixture occurring naturally in the earth, whether or not treated to render it suitable for transportation, and includes crude oil from which certain distillate fractions may have been removed, and crude oil to which certain distillate fractions may have been added.
(8) “crude oil tanker” means a tanker engaged in the trade of carrying crude oil.
(8a) “dangerous drug” means a narcotic drug, a controlled substance, or a controlled substance analog (as defined in section 102 of the Comprehensive Drug Abuse Prevention and Control Act of 1970 (21 U.S.C. 802)).
(9) “discharge”, when referring to a substance discharged from a vessel, includes spilling, leaking, pumping, pouring, emitting, emptying, or dumping, however caused.
[(10) , (10a) Repealed. Pub. L. 109–304, § 15(2)(A), Oct. 6, 2006, 120 Stat. 1702.]
(10b) “ferry” means a vessel that is used on a regular schedule—
(A) to provide transportation only between places that are not more than 300 miles apart; and
(B) to transport only—
(i) passengers; or
* * *
(A) carrying more than 12 passengers, including at least one passenger for hire;
(B) that is chartered and carrying more than 12 passengers;
(C) that is a submersible vessel carrying at least one passenger for hire; or
(D) that is a ferry carrying a passenger.
(23) “product carrier” means a tanker engaged in the trade of carrying oil except crude oil.
(24) “public vessel” means a vessel that—
(A) is owned, or demise chartered, and operated by the United States Government or a government of a foreign country; and
(B) is not engaged in commercial service.
(25) “recreational vessel” means a vessel—
(A) being manufactured or operated primarily for pleasure; or
(B) leased, rented, or chartered to another for the latter’s pleasure.
(26) “recreational vessel manufacturer” means a person engaged in the manufacturing, construction, assembly, or importation of recreational vessels, components, or associated equipment.
(26a) “riding gang member” means an individual who—
(A) has not been issued a merchant mariner document under chapter 73;
(B) does not perform—
(i) watchstanding, automated engine room duty watch, or personnel safety functions; or
(ii) cargo handling functions, including any activity relating to the loading or unloading of cargo, the operation of cargo-related equipment (whether or not integral to the vessel), and the handling of mooring lines on the dock when the vessel is made fast or let go;
(C) does not serve as part of the crew complement required under section 8101;
(D) is not a member of the steward’s department; and
(E) is not a citizen or temporary or permanent resident of a country designated by the United States as a sponsor of terrorism or any other country that the Secretary, in consultation with the Secretary of State and the heads of other appropriate United States agencies, determines to be a security threat to the United States.
* * *