U.S. Code
§ 2101. General definitions
In this subtitle—
(1) “associated equipment”—
(A) means—
(i) a system, accessory, component, or appurtenance of a recreational vessel; or
(ii) a marine safety article intended for use on board a recreational vessel; but
* * *
(A) carrying more than 12 passengers, including at least one passenger for hire;
(B) that is chartered and carrying more than 12 passengers;
(C) that is a submersible vessel carrying at least one passenger for hire; or
(D) that is a ferry carrying a passenger.
(23) “product carrier” means a tanker engaged in the trade of carrying oil except crude oil.
(24) “public vessel” means a vessel that—
(A) is owned, or demise chartered, and operated by the United States Government or a government of a foreign country; and
(B) is not engaged in commercial service.
(25) “recreational vessel” means a vessel—
(A) being manufactured or operated primarily for pleasure; or
(B) leased, rented, or chartered to another for the latter’s pleasure.
(26) “recreational vessel manufacturer” means a person engaged in the manufacturing, construction, assembly, or importation of recreational vessels, components, or associated equipment.
(26a) “riding gang member” means an individual who—
(A) has not been issued a merchant mariner document under chapter 73;
(B) does not perform—
(i) watchstanding, automated engine room duty watch, or personnel safety functions; or
(ii) cargo handling functions, including any activity relating to the loading or unloading of cargo, the operation of cargo-related equipment (whether or not integral to the vessel), and the handling of mooring lines on the dock when the vessel is made fast or let go;
(C) does not serve as part of the crew complement required under section 8101;
(D) is not a member of the steward’s department; and
(E) is not a citizen or temporary or permanent resident of a country designated by the United States as a sponsor of terrorism or any other country that the Secretary, in consultation with the Secretary of State and the heads of other appropriate United States agencies, determines to be a security threat to the United States.
* * *
(32) “seagoing barge” means a non-self-propelled vessel of at least 100 gross tons as measured under section 14502 of this title, or an alternate tonnage measured under section 14302 of this title as prescribed by the Secretary under section 14104 of this title making voyages beyond the Boundary Line.
(33) “seagoing motor vessel” means a motor vessel of at least 300 gross tons as measured under section 14502 of this title, or an alternate tonnage measured under section 14302 of this title as prescribed by the Secretary under section 14104 of this title making voyages beyond the Boundary Line.
(34) “Secretary” means the Secretary of the department in which the Coast Guard is operating.
(35) “small passenger vessel” means a wing-in-ground craft, regardless of tonnage, carrying at least one passenger for hire, and a vessel of less than 100 gross tons as measured under section 14502 of this title, or an alternate tonnage measured under section 14302 of this title as prescribed by the Secretary under section 14104 of this title—
(A) carrying more than 6 passengers, including at least one passenger for hire;
(B) that is chartered with the crew provided or specified by the owner or the owner’s representative and carrying more than 6 passengers;
(C) that is chartered with no crew provided or specified by the owner or the owner’s representative and carrying more than 12 passengers;
(D) that is a submersible vessel carrying at least one passenger for hire; or
(E) that is a ferry carrying more than 6 passengers.
[(36) Repealed. Pub. L. 109–304, § 15(2)(A), Oct. 6, 2006, 120 Stat. 1702.]
(37) “steam vessel” means a vessel propelled in whole or in part by steam, except a recreational vessel of not more than 40 feet in length.
(37a) “submersible vessel” means a vessel that is capable of operating below the surface of the water.
* * *