U.S. Code
§ 2101. General definitions
In this subtitle—
(1) “associated equipment”—
(A) means—
(i) a system, accessory, component, or appurtenance of a recreational vessel; or
(ii) a marine safety article intended for use on board a recreational vessel; but
* * *
[(6) Repealed. Pub. L. 109–304, § 15(2)(A), Oct. 6, 2006, 120 Stat. 1702.]
(7) “crude oil” means a liquid hydrocarbon mixture occurring naturally in the earth, whether or not treated to render it suitable for transportation, and includes crude oil from which certain distillate fractions may have been removed, and crude oil to which certain distillate fractions may have been added.
(8) “crude oil tanker” means a tanker engaged in the trade of carrying crude oil.
(8a) “dangerous drug” means a narcotic drug, a controlled substance, or a controlled substance analog (as defined in section 102 of the Comprehensive Drug Abuse Prevention and Control Act of 1970 (21 U.S.C. 802)).
(9) “discharge”, when referring to a substance discharged from a vessel, includes spilling, leaking, pumping, pouring, emitting, emptying, or dumping, however caused.
[(10) , (10a) Repealed. Pub. L. 109–304, § 15(2)(A), Oct. 6, 2006, 120 Stat. 1702.]
(10b) “ferry” means a vessel that is used on a regular schedule—
(A) to provide transportation only between places that are not more than 300 miles apart; and
(B) to transport only—
(i) passengers; or
(ii) vehicles, or railroad cars, that are being used, or have been used, in transporting passengers or goods.
(11) “fish” means finfish, mollusks, crustaceans, and all other forms of marine animal and plant life, except marine mammals and birds.
* * *
support of exploration, exploitation, or production of offshore mineral or energy resources.
(20) “oil” includes oil of any type or in any form, including petroleum, fuel oil, sludge, oil refuse, and oil mixed with wastes except dredged spoil.
(20a) “oil spill response vessel” means a vessel that is designated in its certificate of inspection as such a vessel, or that is adapted to respond to a discharge of oil or a hazardous material.
(20b) “overall in length” means—
(A) for a foreign vessel or a vessel engaged on a foreign voyage, the greater of—
(i) 96 percent of the length on a waterline at 85 percent of the least molded depth measured from the top of the keel (or on a vessel designed with a rake of keel, on a waterline parallel to the designed waterline); or
(ii) the length from the fore side of the stem to the axis of the rudder stock on that waterline; and
(B) for any other vessel, the horizontal distance of the hull between the foremost part of the stem and the aftermost part of the stern, excluding fittings and attachments.
(21) “passenger”—
(A) means an individual carried on the vessel except—
(i) the owner or an individual representative of the owner or, in the case of a vessel under charter, an individual charterer or individual representative of the charterer;
(ii) the master; or
(iii) a member of the crew engaged in the business of the vessel who has not contributed consideration for carriage and who is paid for on board services;
(B) on an offshore supply vessel, means an individual carried on the vessel except—
(i) an individual included in clause (i), (ii), or (iii) of subparagraph (A) of this paragraph;
* * *
(22) “passenger vessel” means a vessel of at least 100 gross tons as measured under section 14502 of this title, or an alternate tonnage measured under section 14302 of this title as prescribed by the Secretary under section 14104 of this title—
(A) carrying more than 12 passengers, including at least one passenger for hire;
(B) that is chartered and carrying more than 12 passengers;
(C) that is a submersible vessel carrying at least one passenger for hire; or
(D) that is a ferry carrying a passenger.
(23) “product carrier” means a tanker engaged in the trade of carrying oil except crude oil.
(24) “public vessel” means a vessel that—
(A) is owned, or demise chartered, and operated by the United States Government or a government of a foreign country; and
(B) is not engaged in commercial service.
(25) “recreational vessel” means a vessel—
(A) being manufactured or operated primarily for pleasure; or
(B) leased, rented, or chartered to another for the latter’s pleasure.
(26) “recreational vessel manufacturer” means a person engaged in the manufacturing, construction, assembly, or importation of recreational vessels, components, or associated equipment.
(26a) “riding gang member” means an individual who—
(A) has not been issued a merchant mariner document under chapter 73;
(B) does not perform—
(i) watchstanding, automated engine room duty watch, or personnel safety functions; or
(ii) cargo handling functions, including any activity relating to the loading or unloading of cargo, the operation of cargo-related equipment (whether or not integral to the vessel), and the handling of mooring lines on the dock when the vessel is made fast or let go;
* * *
[(36) Repealed. Pub. L. 109–304, § 15(2)(A), Oct. 6, 2006, 120 Stat. 1702.]
(37) “steam vessel” means a vessel propelled in whole or in part by steam, except a recreational vessel of not more than 40 feet in length.
(37a) “submersible vessel” means a vessel that is capable of operating below the surface of the water.
(38) “tanker” means a self-propelled tank vessel constructed or adapted primarily to carry oil or hazardous material in bulk in the cargo spaces.
(39) “tank vessel” means a vessel that is constructed or adapted to carry, or that carries, oil or hazardous material in bulk as cargo or cargo residue, and that—
(A) is a vessel of the United States;
(B) operates on the navigable waters of the United States; or
(C) transfers oil or hazardous material in a port or place subject to the jurisdiction of the United States.
(40) “towing vessel” means a commercial vessel engaged in or intending to engage in the service of pulling, pushing, or hauling along side, or any combination of pulling, pushing, or hauling along side.
[(41) Repealed. Pub. L. 109–304, § 15(2)(A), Oct. 6, 2006, 120 Stat. 1702.]
(42) “uninspected passenger vessel” means an uninspected vessel—
(A) of at least 100 gross tons as measured under section 14502 of this title, or an alternate tonnage measured under section 14302 of this title as prescribed by the Secretary under section 14104 of this title—
(i) carrying not more than 12 passengers, including at least one passenger for hire; or
* * *
[(44) to (46) Repealed. Pub. L. 109–304, § 15(2)(A), Oct. 6, 2006, 120 Stat. 1702.]
(47) “vessel of war” means a vessel—
(A) belonging to the armed forces of a country;
(B) bearing the external marks distinguishing vessels of war of that country;
(C) under the command of an officer commissioned by the government of that country and whose name appears in the appropriate service list or its equivalent; and
(D) staffed by a crew under regular armed forces discipline.
(48) “wing-in-ground craft” means a vessel that is capable of operating completely above the surface of the water on a dynamic air cushion created by aerodynamic lift due to the ground effect between the vessel and the water’s surface.
Tips