U.S. Code
§ 942. Coordination of E911 implementation
(a) E–911 Implementation Coordination Office
(1) Establishment
The Assistant Secretary and the Administrator of the National Highway Traffic Safety Administration shall—
* * *
The Assistant Secretary and the Administrator shall jointly issue regulations within 180 days after December 23, 2004, after a public comment period of not less than 60 days, prescribing the criteria for selection for grants under this section, and shall update such regulations as necessary. The criteria shall include performance requirements and a timeline for completion of any project to be financed by a grant under this section. Within 180 days after August 3, 2007, the Assistant Secretary and the Administrator shall jointly issue regulations updating the criteria to allow a portion of the funds to be used to give priority to grants that are requested by public safety answering points that were not capable of receiving 911 calls as of August 3, 2007, for the incremental cost of upgrading from Phase I to Phase II compliance. Such grants shall be subject to all other requirements of this section.
(c) Diversion of E–911 charges
(1) Designated E–911 charges
For the purposes of this subsection, the term “designated E–911 charges” means any taxes, fees, or other charges imposed by a State or other taxing jurisdiction that are designated or presented as dedicated to deliver or improve E–911 services.
(2) Certification
Each applicant for a matching grant under this section shall certify to the Assistant Secretary and the Administrator at the time of application, and each applicant that receives such a grant shall certify to the Assistant Secretary and the Administrator annually thereafter during any period of time during which the funds from the grant are available to the applicant, that no portion of any designated E–911 charges imposed by a State or other taxing jurisdiction within which the applicant is located are being obligated or expended for any purpose other than the purposes for which such charges are designated or presented during the period beginning 180 days immediately preceding the date of the application and continuing through the period of time during which the funds from the grant are available to the applicant.
(3) Condition of grant
Each applicant for a grant under this section shall agree, as a condition of receipt of the grant, that if the State or other taxing jurisdiction within which the applicant is located, during any period of time during which the funds from the grant are available to the applicant, obligates or expends designated E–911 charges for any purpose other than the purposes for which such charges are designated or presented, all of the funds from such grant shall be returned to the Office.
(4) Penalty for providing false information
Any applicant that provides a certification under paragraph (1) knowing that the information provided in the certification was false shall—
(A) not be eligible to receive the grant under subsection (b) of this section;
(B) return any grant awarded under subsection (b) of this section during the time that the certification was not valid; and
(C) not be eligible to receive any subsequent grants under subsection (b) of this section.
(d) Migration plan required
(1) National plan required
No more than 270 days after July 23, 2008, the Office shall develop and report to Congress on a national plan for migrating to a national IP-enabled emergency network capable of receiving and responding to all citizen-activated emergency communications and improving information sharing among all emergency response entities.
(2) Contents of plan
The plan required by paragraph (1) shall—
(A) outline the potential benefits of such a migration;
(B) identify barriers that must be overcome and funding mechanisms to address those barriers;
(C) provide specific mechanisms for ensuring the IP-enabled emergency network is available in every community and is coordinated on a local, regional, and statewide basis;
(D) identify location technology for nomadic devices and for office buildings and multi-dwelling units;
(E) include a proposed timetable, an outline of costs, and potential savings;
(F) provide specific legislative language, if necessary, for achieving the plan;
(G) provide recommendations on any legislative changes, including updating definitions, that are necessary to facilitate a national IP-enabled emergency network;
* * *