§ 5124. Criminal penalty
(a)
In General.—
A person knowingly violating section
5104
(b) or willfully or recklessly violating this chapter or a regulation, order, special permit, or approval issued under this chapter shall be fined under title 18, imprisoned for not more than 5 years, or both; except that the maximum amount of imprisonment shall be 10 years in any case in which the violation involves the release of a hazardous material that results in death or bodily injury to any person.
(b)
Knowing Violations.—
For purposes of this section—
(1)
a person acts knowingly when—
(A)
the person has actual knowledge of the facts giving rise to the violation; or
(B)
a reasonable person acting in the circumstances and exercising reasonable care would have that knowledge; and
(2)
knowledge of the existence of a statutory provision, or a regulation or a requirement required by the Secretary, is not an element of an offense under this section.
(c)
Willful Violations.—
For purposes of this section, a person acts willfully when—
(1)
the person has knowledge of the facts giving rise to the violation; and
(2)
the person has knowledge that the conduct was unlawful.
(d)
Reckless Violations.—
For purposes of this section, a person acts recklessly when the person displays a deliberate indifference or conscious disregard to the consequences of that person’s conduct.