§ 24905. Northeast Corridor Infrastructure and Operations Advisory Commission; Safety Committee
(a)
Northeast Corridor Infrastructure and Operations Advisory Commission.—
(1)
Within 180 days after the date of enactment of the Passenger Rail Investment and Improvement Act of 2008, the Secretary of Transportation shall establish a Northeast Corridor Infrastructure and Operations Advisory Commission 
* * *
potential funding and financing mechanisms for projects of corridor-wide significance.
(c)
Access Costs.—
(1)
Development of formula.—
Within 2 years after the date of enactment of the Passenger Rail Investment and Improvement Act of 2008, the Commission shall—
(A)
develop a standardized formula for determining and allocating costs, revenues, and compensation for Northeast Corridor commuter rail passenger transportation, as defined in section
24102 of this title, on the Northeast Corridor main line between Boston, Massachusetts, and Washington, District of Columbia, and the Northeast Corridor branch lines connecting to Harrisburg, Pennsylvania, Springfield, Massachusetts, and Spuyten Duyvil, New York, that use Amtrak facilities or services or that provide such facilities or services to Amtrak that ensures that—
(i)
there is no cross-subsidization of commuter rail passenger, intercity rail passenger, or freight rail transportation;
(ii)
each service is assigned the costs incurred only for the benefit of that service, and a proportionate share, based upon factors that reasonably reflect relative use, of costs incurred for the common benefit of more than 1 service; and
(iii)
all financial contributions made by an operator of a service that benefit an infrastructure owner other than the operator are considered, including but not limited to, any capital infrastructure investments and in-kind services;
(B)
develop a proposed timetable for implementing the formula before the end of the 6th year following the date of enactment of that Act;
(C)
transmit the proposed timetable to the Surface Transportation Board; and
(D)
at the request of a Commission member, petition the Surface Transportation Board to appoint a mediator to assist the Commission members through non-binding mediation to reach an agreement under this section.
(2)
Implementation.—
Amtrak and public authorities providing commuter rail passenger transportation on the Northeast Corridor shall implement new agreements for usage of facilities or services based on the formula proposed in paragraph (1) in accordance with the timetable established therein. If the entities fail to implement such new agreements in accordance with the timetable, the Commission shall petition the Surface Transportation Board to determine the appropriate compensation amounts for such services in accordance with section
24904
(c) of this title. The Surface Transportation Board shall enforce its determination on the party or parties involved.
(3)
Revisions.—
The Commission may make necessary revisions to the formula developed under paragraph (1), including revisions based on Amtrak’s financial accounting system developed pursuant to section 203 of the Passenger Rail Investment and Improvement Act of 2008.
(d)
Transmission of Statement of Goals and Recommendations.—
The Commission shall transmit to the Committee on Commerce, Science, and Transportation of the Senate and the Committee on Transportation and Infrastructure of the House of Representatives—
(1)
the statement of goals developed under subsection (b) within 1 year after the date of enactment of the Passenger Rail Investment and Improvement Act of 2008; and
(2)
the recommendations developed under subsection (b) and the formula and timetable developed under subsection (c)(1) annually.
(e)
Authorization of Appropriations.—
There are authorized to be appropriated to the Commission such sums as may be necessary for the period encompassing fiscal years 2009 through 2013 to carry out this section.
(f)
Northeast Corridor Safety Committee.—
(1)
In general.—
The Secretary shall establish a Northeast Corridor Safety Committee composed of members appointed by the Secretary. The members shall be representatives of—
(A)
the Department of Transportation, including the Federal Railroad Administration;
(C)
freight carriers operating more than 150,000 train miles a year on the main line of the Northeast Corridor;
(D)
commuter rail agencies;
(G)
other individuals and organizations the Secretary decides have a significant interest in rail safety or security.
(2)
Function; meetings.—
The Secretary shall consult with the Committee about safety and security improvements on the Northeast Corridor main line. The Committee shall meet at least two times per year to consider safety and security matters on the main line.
(3)
Report.—
At the beginning of the first session of each Congress, the Secretary shall submit a report to the Commission and to the Committee on Transportation and Infrastructure of the House of Representatives and the Committee on Commerce, Science, and Transportation of the Senate on the status of efforts to improve safety and security on the Northeast Corridor main line. The report shall include the safety and security recommendations of the Committee and the comments of the Secretary on those recommendations.