U.S. Code
§ 47102. Definitions
In this subchapter—
(1) “air carrier airport” means a public airport regularly served by—
(A) an air carrier certificated by the Secretary of Transportation under section 41102 of this title (except a charter air carrier); or
* * *
(B) includes passengers who continue on an aircraft in international flight that stops at an airport in the 48 contiguous States, Alaska, or Hawaii for a nontraffic purpose.
(15) “primary airport” means a commercial service airport the Secretary determines to have more than 10,000 passenger boardings each year.
(16) “project” means a project, separate projects included in one project grant application, or all projects to be undertaken at an airport in a fiscal year, to achieve airport development or airport planning.
(17) “project cost” means a cost involved in carrying out a project.
(18) “project grant” means a grant of money the Secretary makes to a sponsor to carry out at least one project.
(19) “public agency” means—
(A) a State or political subdivision of a State;
(B) a tax-supported organization; or
(C) an Indian tribe or pueblo.
(20) “public airport” means an airport used or intended to be used for public purposes—
(A) that is under the control of a public agency; and
(B) of which the area used or intended to be used for the landing, taking off, or surface maneuvering of aircraft is publicly owned.
(21) “public-use airport” means—
(A) a public airport; or
(B) a privately-owned airport used or intended to be used for public purposes that is—
(i) a reliever airport; or
(ii) determined by the Secretary to have at least 2,500 passenger boardings each year and to receive scheduled passenger aircraft service.
(22) “reliever airport” means an airport the Secretary designates to relieve congestion at a commercial service airport and to provide more general aviation access to the overall community.
(23) “small hub airport” means a commercial service airport that has at least 0.05 percent but less than 0.25 percent of the passenger boardings.
(24) “sponsor” means—
(A) a public agency that submits to the Secretary under this subchapter an application for financial assistance; and
(B) a private owner of a public-use airport that submits to the Secretary under this subchapter an application for financial assistance for the airport.
(25) “State” means a State of the United States, the District of Columbia, Puerto Rico, the Virgin Islands, American Samoa, the Northern Mariana Islands, the Trust Territory of the Pacific Islands, and Guam.
[1] So in original. There probably should be a second closing parenthesis.
Tips