§ 47114. Apportionments
(a)
Definition.—
In this section, “amount subject to apportionment” means the amount newly made available under section
48103 of this title for a fiscal year.
(b)
Apportionment Date.—
On the first day of each fiscal year, the Secretary of Transportation shall apportion the amount subject to apportionment for that fiscal year as provided in this section.
(c)
Amounts Apportioned to Sponsors.—
(1)
Primary airports.—
(A)
Apportionment.—
The Secretary shall apportion to the sponsor of each primary airport for each fiscal year an amount equal to—
(i)
$7.80 for each of the first 50,000 passenger boardings at the airport during the prior calendar year;
(ii)
$5.20 for each of the next 50,000 passenger boardings at the airport during the prior calendar year;
(iii)
$2.60 for each of the next 400,000 passenger boardings at the airport during the prior calendar year;
(iv)
$.65 for each of the next 500,000 passenger boardings at the airport during the prior calendar year; and
(v)
$.50 for each additional passenger boarding at the airport during the prior calendar year.
(B)
Minimum and maximum apportionments.—
Not less than $650,000 nor more than $22,000,000 may be apportioned under subparagraph (A) of this paragraph to an airport sponsor for a primary airport for each fiscal year.
(C)
Special rule.—
In any fiscal year in which the total amount made available under section
48103 is $3,200,000,000 or more—
(i)
the amount to be apportioned to a sponsor under subparagraph (A) shall be increased by doubling the amount that would otherwise be apportioned;
(ii)
the minimum apportionment to a sponsor under subparagraph (B) shall be $1,000,000 rather than $650,000; and
(iii)
the maximum apportionment to a sponsor under subparagraph (B) shall be $26,000,000 rather than $22,000,000.
(D)
New airports.—
* * *
47115 of this title.
(3)
Airports eligible for funds.—
An amount apportioned under this subsection may be used for any public airport in Alaska.
(4)
Special rule.—
In any fiscal year in which the total amount made available under section
48103 is $3,200,000,000 or more, the amount that may be apportioned for airports in Alaska under paragraph (1) shall be increased by doubling the amount that would otherwise be apportioned.
(f)
Reducing Apportionments.—
(1)
In general.—
Subject to paragraph (3), an amount that would be apportioned under this section (except subsection (c)(2)) in a fiscal year to the sponsor of an airport having at least .25 percent of the total number of boardings each year in the United States and for which a fee is imposed in the fiscal year under section
40117 of this title shall be reduced by an amount equal to—
(A)
in the case of a fee of $3.00 or less, 50 percent of the projected revenues from the fee in the fiscal year but not by more than 50 percent of the amount that otherwise would be apportioned under this section; and
(B)
in the case of a fee of more than $3.00, 75 percent of the projected revenues from the fee in the fiscal year but not by more than 75 percent of the amount that otherwise would be apportioned under this section.
(2)
Effective date of reduction.—
A reduction in an apportionment required by paragraph (1) shall not take effect until the first fiscal year following the year in which the collection of the fee imposed under section
40117 is begun.
(3)
Special rule for transitioning airports.—
(A)
In general.—
* * *