U.S. Code
§ 8332. Creditable service
(a) The total service of an employee or Member is the full years and twelfth parts thereof, excluding from the aggregate the fractional part of a month, if any.
(b) The service of an employee shall be credited from the date of original employment to the date of separation on which title to annuity is based in the civilian service of the Government. Except as provided in paragraph (13) [1] of this subsection, credit may not be allowed for a period of separation from the service in excess of 3 calendar days. The service includes—
* * *
(14) one year of service to be credited for each year in which a Native of the Pribilof Islands performs service in the taking and curing of fur seal skins and other activities in connection with the administration of the Pribilof Islands, notwithstanding any period of separation from the service, and regardless of whether the Native who performs the service retires before, on, or after the effective date of this paragraph;
(15) subject to sections 8334 (c) and 8339 (i) of this title, service performed on or after January 3, 1969, and before January 4, 1973, as the Washington Representative for Guam or the Washington Representative for the Virgin Islands, only if the individual serves as a Member for a period of at least five years after January 2, 1973;
(16) service performed by any individual as an employee described in section 2105 (c) of this title after June 18, 1952, and before January 1, 1966, if
(A) such service involved conducting an arts and crafts, drama, music, library, service club, youth activities, sports, or recreation program (including any outdoor recreation program) for personnel of the armed forces, and
(B) such individual is an employee subject to this subchapter on the day before the date of the enactment of the Nonappropriated Fund Instrumentalities Employees’ Retirement Credit Act of 1986; and
(17) service performed by any individual as an employee paid from nonappropriated funds of an instrumentality of the Department of Defense or the Coast Guard described in section 2105 (c) that is not covered by paragraph (16) and that is not otherwise creditable, if the individual elects (in accordance with regulations prescribed by the Office) to have such service credited under this paragraph.
* * *
(B) the service of an individual who first becomes an employee or Member on or after October 1, 1982, shall include credit for—
(i) each period of military service performed before January 1, 1957, and
(ii) each period of military service performed after December 31, 1956, and before the separation on which the entitlement to annuity under this subchapter is based, only if a deposit (with interest, if any) is made with respect to that period, as provided in section 8334 (j) of this title.
(2) If an employee or Member is awarded retired pay based on any period of military service, the service of the employee or Member may not include credit for such period of military service unless the retired pay is awarded—
(A) based on a service-connected disability—
(i) incurred in combat with an enemy of the United States; or
(ii) caused by an instrumentality of war and incurred in line of duty during a period of war as defined by section 1101 of title 38; or
(B) under chapter 1223 of title 10 (or under chapter 67 of that title as in effect before the effective date of the Reserve Officer Personnel Management Act).
(3)
(A) Notwithstanding paragraph (2) of this subsection, for purposes of computing a survivor annuity for a survivor of an employee or Member—
(i) who was awarded retired pay based on any period of military service, and
(ii) whose death occurs before separation from the service,
creditable service of the deceased employee or Member shall include each period of military service includable under subparagraph (A) or (B) of paragraph (1) of this subsection, as applicable. In carrying out this subparagraph, any amount deposited under section 8334 (h) of this title shall be taken into account.
* * *
(1) Notwithstanding any other provision of this section, military service, except military service covered by military leave with pay from a civilian position, performed by an individual after December 1956, the period of an individual’s services as a volunteer under part A of title VIII of the Economic Opportunity Act of 1964, the period of an individual’s service as a full-time volunteer enrolled in a program of at least 1 year’s duration under part A, B,[2] or C of title I of the Domestic Volunteer Service Act of 1973, and the period of an individual’s service as a volunteer or volunteer leader under chapter 34 of title 22, shall be excluded in determining the aggregate period of service on which an annuity payable under this subchapter to the individual or to his spouse, former spouse or child is based, if the individual, spouse, former spouse, or child is entitled, or would on proper application be entitled, at the time of that determination, to monthly old-age or survivors benefits under section 402 of title 42 based on the individual’s wages and self-employment income. If the military service or service as a volunteer under part A of title VIII of the Economic Opportunity Act of 1964, as a full-time volunteer enrolled in a program of at least 1 year’s duration under part A, B,[2] or C of title I of the Domestic Volunteer Service Act of 1973, or as a volunteer or volunteer leader under chapter 34 of title 22 is not excluded by the preceding sentence, but on becoming 62 years of age, the individual or spouse, former spouse [4] becomes entitled, or would on proper application be entitled, to the described benefits, the Office of Personnel Management shall redetermine the aggregate period of service on which the annuity is based, effective as of the first day of the month in which he or she becomes 62 years of age, so as to exclude that service. The Secretary
* * *