U.S. Code
§ 8332. Creditable service
(a) The total service of an employee or Member is the full years and twelfth parts thereof, excluding from the aggregate the fractional part of a month, if any.
(b) The service of an employee shall be credited from the date of original employment to the date of separation on which title to annuity is based in the civilian service of the Government. Except as provided in paragraph (13) [1] of this subsection, credit may not be allowed for a period of separation from the service in excess of 3 calendar days. The service includes—
* * *
The Office of Personnel Management shall accept the certification of the Executive Director of the Board for International Broadcasting, and the Secretary of State with respect to the Asia Foundation and the Secretary of Defense with respect to the Armed Forces Network, Europe (AFN–E), concerning services for the purposes of this subchapter of the type described in paragraph (11) of this subsection. For the purpose of this subchapter, service of the type described in paragraph (15) of this subsection shall be considered Member service. The Office of Personnel Management shall accept, for the purposes of this subchapter, the certification of the head of a nonappropriated fund instrumentality of the United States concerning service of the type described in paragraph (16) or (17) of this subsection which was performed for such appropriated fund instrumentality. Service credited under paragraph (17) may not also be credited under any other retirement system provided for employees paid from nonappropriated funds of a nonappropriated fund instrumentality.
(c)
(1) Except as provided in paragraphs (2) and (4) of this subsection and subsection (d) of this section—
(A) the service of an individual who first becomes an employee or Member before October 1, 1982, shall include credit for each period of military service performed before the date of the separation on which the entitlement to an annuity under this subchapter is based, subject to section 8332 (j) of this title; and
(B) the service of an individual who first becomes an employee or Member on or after October 1, 1982, shall include credit for—
(i) each period of military service performed before January 1, 1957, and
(ii) each period of military service performed after December 31, 1956, and before the separation on which the entitlement to annuity under this subchapter is based, only if a deposit (with interest, if any) is made with respect to that period, as provided in section 8334 (j) of this title.
(2) If an employee or Member is awarded retired pay based on any period of military service, the service of the employee or Member may not include credit for such period of military service unless the retired pay is awarded—
(A) based on a service-connected disability—
(i) incurred in combat with an enemy of the United States; or
(ii) caused by an instrumentality of war and incurred in line of duty during a period of war as defined by section 1101 of title 38; or
(B) under chapter 1223 of title 10 (or under chapter 67 of that title as in effect before the effective date of the Reserve Officer Personnel Management Act).
(3)
(A) Notwithstanding paragraph (2) of this subsection, for purposes of computing a survivor annuity for a survivor of an employee or Member—
(i) who was awarded retired pay based on any period of military service, and
(ii) whose death occurs before separation from the service,
* * *
(2) may not receive credit for military service for which credit is allowed for purpose of retired pay under other statute.
(e) This subchapter does not affect the right of an employee or Member to retired pay, pension, or compensation in addition to an annuity payable under this subchapter.
(f) Credit shall be allowed for leaves of absence without pay granted an employee while performing military service or while receiving benefits under subchapter I of chapter 81 of this title. An employee or former employee who returns to duty after a period of separation is deemed, for the purpose of this subsection, to have been in a leave of absence without pay for that part of the period in which he was receiving benefits under subchapter I of chapter 81 of this title or any earlier statute on which such subchapter is based. Except for a substitute in the postal field service and service described in paragraph (14) of subsection (b) of this section,,[3] credit may not be allowed for so much of other leaves of absence without pay as exceeds 6 months in the aggregate in a calendar year.
(g) An employee who during the period of a war, or of a national emergency as proclaimed by the President or declared by Congress, leaves his position to enter the military service is deemed, for the purpose of this subchapter, as not separated from his civilian position because of that military service, unless he applies for and receives a lump-sum credit under this subchapter. However, the employee is deemed as not retaining his civilian position after December 31, 1956, or after the expiration of 5 years of that military service, whichever is later.
(h) An employee who—
(1) has at least 5 years’ Member service; and
(2) serves as a Member at any time after August 2, 1946;
may not be allowed credit for service which is used in the computation of an annuity under section 8339 (c) of this title.
(i) An individual who qualifies as an employee under section 8331 (1)(E) of this title is entitled to credit for his service as a United States Commissioner, which is not credited for the purpose of this subchapter for service performed by him in a capacity other than Commissioner, on the basis of—
(1) 1/313 of a year for each day on which he performed service as a Commissioner before July 1, 1945; and
(2) 1/260 of a year for each day on which he performed service as a Commissioner after June 30, 1945.
Credit for service performed as Commissioner may not exceed 313 days in a year before July 1, 1945, or 260 days in a year after June 30, 1945. For the purpose of this subchapter, the employment and pay of a Commissioner is deemed on a daily basis when actually employed.
(j)
* * *