U.S. Code
§ 8332. Creditable service
(a) The total service of an employee or Member is the full years and twelfth parts thereof, excluding from the aggregate the fractional part of a month, if any.
(b) The service of an employee shall be credited from the date of original employment to the date of separation on which title to annuity is based in the civilian service of the Government. Except as provided in paragraph (13) [1] of this subsection, credit may not be allowed for a period of separation from the service in excess of 3 calendar days. The service includes—
* * *
(14) one year of service to be credited for each year in which a Native of the Pribilof Islands performs service in the taking and curing of fur seal skins and other activities in connection with the administration of the Pribilof Islands, notwithstanding any period of separation from the service, and regardless of whether the Native who performs the service retires before, on, or after the effective date of this paragraph;
(15) subject to sections 8334 (c) and 8339 (i) of this title, service performed on or after January 3, 1969, and before January 4, 1973, as the Washington Representative for Guam or the Washington Representative for the Virgin Islands, only if the individual serves as a Member for a period of at least five years after January 2, 1973;
(16) service performed by any individual as an employee described in section 2105 (c) of this title after June 18, 1952, and before January 1, 1966, if
(A) such service involved conducting an arts and crafts, drama, music, library, service club, youth activities, sports, or recreation program (including any outdoor recreation program) for personnel of the armed forces, and
(B) such individual is an employee subject to this subchapter on the day before the date of the enactment of the Nonappropriated Fund Instrumentalities Employees’ Retirement Credit Act of 1986; and
(17) service performed by any individual as an employee paid from nonappropriated funds of an instrumentality of the Department of Defense or the Coast Guard described in section 2105 (c) that is not covered by paragraph (16) and that is not otherwise creditable, if the individual elects (in accordance with regulations prescribed by the Office) to have such service credited under this paragraph.
The Office of Personnel Management shall accept the certification of the Secretary of Agriculture or his designee concerning service for the purpose of this subchapter of the type performed by an employee named by paragraph (3) of this subsection. The Office of Personnel Management shall accept the certification of the Secretary of Commerce or his designee concerning service for the purpose of this subchapter of the type performed by an employee named by paragraph (14) of this subsection. The Office of Personnel Management shall accept the certification of the Capitol Guide Board concerning service for the purpose of this subchapter of the type described in paragraph (8) of this subsection and performed by an employee. The Office of Personnel Management shall accept the certification of the Chief Administrative Officer of the House of Representatives concerning service for the purpose of this subchapter of the type described in paragraph (13) of this subsection. For the purpose of paragraph
* * *