U.S. Code
§ 8332. Creditable service
(a) The total service of an employee or Member is the full years and twelfth parts thereof, excluding from the aggregate the fractional part of a month, if any.
(b) The service of an employee shall be credited from the date of original employment to the date of separation on which title to annuity is based in the civilian service of the Government. Except as provided in paragraph (13) [1] of this subsection, credit may not be allowed for a period of separation from the service in excess of 3 calendar days. The service includes—
* * *
spouse. The Director of the Office of Personnel Management shall prescribe regulations to carry out this paragraph.
(d) For the purpose of section 8339 (c)(1) of this title, a Member—
(1) shall be allowed credit only for periods of military service not exceeding 5 years, plus military service performed by the Member on leaving his office, for the purpose of performing military service, during a war or national emergency proclaimed by the President or declared by Congress and before his final separation from service as Member; and
(2) may not receive credit for military service for which credit is allowed for purpose of retired pay under other statute.
(e) This subchapter does not affect the right of an employee or Member to retired pay, pension, or compensation in addition to an annuity payable under this subchapter.
(f) Credit shall be allowed for leaves of absence without pay granted an employee while performing military service or while receiving benefits under subchapter I of chapter 81 of this title. An employee or former employee who returns to duty after a period of separation is deemed, for the purpose of this subsection, to have been in a leave of absence without pay for that part of the period in which he was receiving benefits under subchapter I of chapter 81 of this title or any earlier statute on which such subchapter is based. Except for a substitute in the postal field service and service described in paragraph (14) of subsection (b) of this section,,[3] credit may not be allowed for so much of other leaves of absence without pay as exceeds 6 months in the aggregate in a calendar year.
(g) An employee who during the period of a war, or of a national emergency as proclaimed by the President or declared by Congress, leaves his position to enter the military service is deemed, for the purpose of this subchapter, as not separated from his civilian position because of that military service, unless he applies for and receives a lump-sum credit under this subchapter. However, the employee is deemed as not retaining his civilian position after December 31, 1956, or after the expiration of 5 years of that military service, whichever is later.
(h) An employee who—
(1) has at least 5 years’ Member service; and
(2) serves as a Member at any time after August 2, 1946;
may not be allowed credit for service which is used in the computation of an annuity under section 8339 (c) of this title.
(i) An individual who qualifies as an employee under section 8331 (1)(E) of this title is entitled to credit for his service as a United States Commissioner, which is not credited for the purpose of this subchapter for service performed by him in a capacity other than Commissioner, on the basis of—
* * *