U.S. Code
§ 8332. Creditable service
(a) The total service of an employee or Member is the full years and twelfth parts thereof, excluding from the aggregate the fractional part of a month, if any.
(b) The service of an employee shall be credited from the date of original employment to the date of separation on which title to annuity is based in the civilian service of the Government. Except as provided in paragraph (13) [1] of this subsection, credit may not be allowed for a period of separation from the service in excess of 3 calendar days. The service includes—
* * *
of this subsection which was performed for such appropriated fund instrumentality. Service credited under paragraph (17) may not also be credited under any other retirement system provided for employees paid from nonappropriated funds of a nonappropriated fund instrumentality.
(c)
(1) Except as provided in paragraphs (2) and (4) of this subsection and subsection (d) of this section—
(A) the service of an individual who first becomes an employee or Member before October 1, 1982, shall include credit for each period of military service performed before the date of the separation on which the entitlement to an annuity under this subchapter is based, subject to section 8332 (j) of this title; and
(B) the service of an individual who first becomes an employee or Member on or after October 1, 1982, shall include credit for—
(i) each period of military service performed before January 1, 1957, and
(ii) each period of military service performed after December 31, 1956, and before the separation on which the entitlement to annuity under this subchapter is based, only if a deposit (with interest, if any) is made with respect to that period, as provided in section 8334 (j) of this title.
(2) If an employee or Member is awarded retired pay based on any period of military service, the service of the employee or Member may not include credit for such period of military service unless the retired pay is awarded—
(A) based on a service-connected disability—
(i) incurred in combat with an enemy of the United States; or
(ii) caused by an instrumentality of war and incurred in line of duty during a period of war as defined by section 1101 of title 38; or
(B) under chapter 1223 of title 10 (or under chapter 67 of that title as in effect before the effective date of the Reserve Officer Personnel Management Act).
(3)
(A) Notwithstanding paragraph (2) of this subsection, for purposes of computing a survivor annuity for a survivor of an employee or Member—
(i) who was awarded retired pay based on any period of military service, and
(ii) whose death occurs before separation from the service,
* * *
(1) Notwithstanding any other provision of this section, military service, except military service covered by military leave with pay from a civilian position, performed by an individual after December 1956, the period of an individual’s services as a volunteer under part A of title VIII of the Economic Opportunity Act of 1964, the period of an individual’s service as a full-time volunteer enrolled in a program of at least 1 year’s duration under part A, B,[2] or C of title I of the Domestic Volunteer Service Act of 1973, and the period of an individual’s service as a volunteer or volunteer leader under chapter 34 of title 22, shall be excluded in determining the aggregate period of service on which an annuity payable under this subchapter to the individual or to his spouse, former spouse or child is based, if the individual, spouse, former spouse, or child is entitled, or would on proper application be entitled, at the time of that determination, to monthly old-age or survivors benefits under section 402 of title 42 based on the individual’s wages and self-employment income. If the military service or service as a volunteer under part A of title VIII of the Economic Opportunity Act of 1964, as a full-time volunteer enrolled in a program of at least 1 year’s duration under part A, B,[2] or C of title I of the Domestic Volunteer Service Act of 1973, or as a volunteer or volunteer leader under chapter 34 of title 22 is not excluded by the preceding sentence, but on becoming 62 years of age, the individual or spouse, former spouse [4] becomes entitled, or would on proper application be entitled, to the described benefits, the Office of
* * *
as a volunteer under part A of title VIII of the Economic Opportunity Act of 1964 or under part A, B,[2] or C of title I of the Domestic Volunteer Service Act of 1973 is the period between enrollment as a volunteer and termination of that service by the Director of the Office of Economic Opportunity or the Chief Executive Officer of the Corporation for National and Community Service, as appropriate, or by death or resignation.
(2) The provisions of paragraph (1) of this subsection relating to credit for military service shall not apply to—
(A) any period of military service of an employee or Member with respect to which the employee or Member has made a deposit with interest, if any, under section 8334 (j) of this title; or
(B) the service of any employee or Member described in section 8332 (c)(1)(B) of this title.
(3) The provisions of paragraph (1) relating to credit for service as a volunteer or volunteer leader under the Economic Opportunity Act of 1964, part A, B,[2] or C of title I of the Domestic Volunteer Service Act of 1973, or the Peace Corps Act shall not apply to any period of service as a volunteer or volunteer leader of an employee or Member with respect to which the employee or Member has made the deposit with interest, if any, required by section 8334 (l).
(k)
* * *