U.S. Code
§ 8332. Creditable service
(a) The total service of an employee or Member is the full years and twelfth parts thereof, excluding from the aggregate the fractional part of a month, if any.
(b) The service of an employee shall be credited from the date of original employment to the date of separation on which title to annuity is based in the civilian service of the Government. Except as provided in paragraph (13) [1] of this subsection, credit may not be allowed for a period of separation from the service in excess of 3 calendar days. The service includes—
* * *
The Office of Personnel Management shall accept the certification of the Executive Director of the Board for International Broadcasting, and the Secretary of State with respect to the Asia Foundation and the Secretary of Defense with respect to the Armed Forces Network, Europe (AFN–E), concerning services for the purposes of this subchapter of the type described in paragraph (11) of this subsection. For the purpose of this subchapter, service of the type described in paragraph (15) of this subsection shall be considered Member service. The Office of Personnel Management shall accept, for the purposes of this subchapter, the certification of the head of a nonappropriated fund instrumentality of the United States concerning service of the type described in paragraph (16) or (17) of this subsection which was performed for such appropriated fund instrumentality. Service credited under paragraph (17) may not also be credited under any other retirement system provided for employees paid from nonappropriated funds of a nonappropriated fund instrumentality.
(c)
(1) Except as provided in paragraphs (2) and (4) of this subsection and subsection (d) of this section—
(A) the service of an individual who first becomes an employee or Member before October 1, 1982, shall include credit for each period of military service performed before the date of the separation on which the entitlement to an annuity under this subchapter is based, subject to section 8332 (j) of this title; and
(B) the service of an individual who first becomes an employee or Member on or after October 1, 1982, shall include credit for—
(i) each period of military service performed before January 1, 1957, and
(ii) each period of military service performed after December 31, 1956, and before the separation on which the entitlement to annuity under this subchapter is based, only if a deposit (with interest, if any) is made with respect to that period, as provided in section 8334 (j) of this title.
(2) If an employee or Member is awarded retired pay based on any period of military service, the service of the employee or Member may not include credit for such period of military service unless the retired pay is awarded—
(A) based on a service-connected disability—
(i) incurred in combat with an enemy of the United States; or
(ii) caused by an instrumentality of war and incurred in line of duty during a period of war as defined by section 1101 of title 38; or
(B) under chapter 1223 of title 10 (or under chapter 67 of that title as in effect before the effective date of the Reserve Officer Personnel Management Act).
(3)
(A) Notwithstanding paragraph (2) of this subsection, for purposes of computing a survivor annuity for a survivor of an employee or Member—
(i) who was awarded retired pay based on any period of military service, and
(ii) whose death occurs before separation from the service,
creditable service of the deceased employee or Member shall include each period of military service includable under subparagraph (A) or (B) of paragraph (1) of this subsection, as applicable. In carrying out this subparagraph, any amount deposited under section 8334 (h) of this title shall be taken into account.
(B) A survivor annuity computed based on an amount which, under authority of subparagraph (A), takes into consideration any period of military service shall be reduced by the amount of any survivor’s benefits—
(i) payable to a survivor (other than a child) under a retirement system for members of the uniformed services;
(ii) if, or to the extent that, such benefits are based on such period of military service.
(C) The Office of Personnel Management shall prescribe regulations to carry out this paragraph, including regulations under which—
(i) a survivor may elect not to be covered by this paragraph; and
(ii) this paragraph shall be carried out in any case which involves a former spouse.
* * *