U.S. Code
§ 1521. Destruction of existing stockpile of lethal chemical agents and munitions
(a) In general
Notwithstanding any other provision of law, the Secretary of Defense (hereinafter in this section referred to as the “Secretary”) shall, in accordance with the provisions of this section, carry out the destruction of the United States’ stockpile of lethal chemical agents and munitions that exists on November 8, 1985.
(b) Date for completion
(1) Except as provided by paragraphs (2) and (3), the destruction of such stockpile shall be completed by the stockpile elimination deadline.
(2) If a treaty banning the possession of chemical agents and munitions is ratified by the United States, the date for completing the destruction of the United States’ stockpile of such agents and munitions shall be the date established by such treaty.
(3)
(A) In the event of a declaration of war by the Congress or of a national emergency by the President or the Congress or if the Secretary of Defense determines that there has been a significant delay in the acquisition of an adequate number of binary chemical weapons to meet the requirements of the Armed Forces (as defined by the Joint Chiefs of Staff as of September 30, 1985), the Secretary may defer, beyond the stockpile elimination deadline, the destruction of not more than 10 percent of the stockpile described in subsection (a)(1) of this section.
(B) The Secretary shall transmit written notice to the Congress of any deferral made under subparagraph (A) not later than the earlier of (A) 30 days after the date on which the decision to defer is made, or (B) 30 days before the stockpile elimination deadline.
(4) If the Secretary determines at any time that there will be a delay in meeting the requirement in paragraph (1) for the completion of the destruction of chemical weapons by the stockpile elimination deadline, the Secretary shall immediately notify the Committee on Armed Services of the Senate and the Committee on Armed Services of the House of Representatives of that projected delay.
(5) For purposes of this section, the term “stockpile elimination deadline” means December 31, 2004.
(c) Environmental protection and use of facilities
(1) In carrying out the requirement of subsection (a) of this section, the Secretary shall provide for—
(A) maximum protection for the environment, the general public, and the personnel who are involved in the destruction of the lethal chemical agents and munitions referred to in subsection (a) of this section; and
(B) adequate and safe facilities designed solely for the destruction of lethal chemical agents and munitions.
(2) Facilities constructed to carry out this section shall, when no longer needed for the purposes for which they were constructed, be disposed of in accordance with applicable laws and regulations and mutual agreements between the Secretary of the Army and the Governor of the State in which the facility is located.
(3)
(A) Facilities constructed to carry out this section may not be used for a purpose other than the destruction of the stockpile of lethal chemical agents and munitions that exists on November 8, 1985.
* * *