U.S. Code
§ 1471. Definitions
As used in this subchapter:
(1) The term “livestock producer” means—
(A) a person that is actively engaged in farming and that receives a substantial amount of total income from the production of grain or livestock, as determined by the Secretary, that is—
(i) an established producer or husbander of livestock or a dairy producer who is a citizen of, or legal resident alien in, the United States; or
(ii) a farm cooperative, private domestic corporation, partnership, or joint operation in which a majority interest is held by members, stockholders, or partners who are citizens of, or legal resident aliens in, the United States, if such cooperative, corporation, partnership, or joint operation is engaged in livestock production or husbandry, or dairy production; or
(B) Any [1] of the following entities that is actively engaged in livestock production or husbandry, or dairy production—
(i) any Indian tribe (as defined in section 450b (b) of title 25); [2]
(ii) any Indian organization or entity chartered under the Act of June 18, 1934 (48 Stat. 984, chapter 576; 25 U.S.C. 461 et seq.), commonly known as the “Indian Reorganization Act”;
(iii) any tribal organization (as defined in section 450b (c) of title 25); [2] or
(iv) any economic enterprise (as defined in section 1452 (e) of title 25);
(2) The term “livestock” means cattle, elk, reindeer, bison, horses, deer, sheep, goats, swine, poultry (including egg-producing poultry), fish used for food, and other animals designated by the Secretary (at the Secretary’s sole discretion) that—
(A) are part of a foundation herd (including producing dairy cattle) or offspring; or
(B) are purchased as part of a normal operation and not to obtain additional benefits under this subchapter.
(3) The term “State” means any State of the United States, the Commonwealth of Puerto Rico, the Virgin Islands, or Guam.
(4) The term “feed”, for the purposes of emergency feed assistance, means any type of feed (including feed grain, oilseed meal, premix or mixed feed, liquid or dry supplemental feed, roughage, pasture, or forage) that—
(A) best suits the livestock producer’s operation; and
(B) is consistent with acceptable feed practices.
(5) The term “area” includes any Indian reservation (as defined in section 1985 (e)(1)(D)(ii) [2] of this title).
[1] So in original. Probably should not be capitalized.
[2] See References in Text note below.
Tips