U.S. Code
§ 5822. Integrated Farm Management Program Option
(a) Establishment
The Secretary of Agriculture (hereafter in this section referred to as the “Secretary”) shall, by regulation, establish a voluntary program, to be known as the “Integrated Farm Management Program Option” (hereafter referred to in this section as the “program”), designed to assist producers of agricultural commodities in adopting integrated, multiyear, site-specific farm management plans by reducing farm program barriers to resource stewardship practices and systems.
* * *
(i) In general Notwithstanding any other provision of this section, the Secretary shall implement this section in such a manner as to minimize any adverse economic effect on the agribusinesses and other agriculturally related economic interests within any county, State, or region that may result from a decrease of harvested acres due to the operation of this section. In carrying out this section, the Secretary may restrict the total amount of crop acreage that may be removed from production, taking into consideration the total amount of crop acreage that has, or will be, removed from production under other price support, production adjustment, or conservation program activities.
(ii) Maximize conservation goals The Secretary shall, to the greatest extent practicable, permit producers on a farm that desire to participate in the program authorized under this section to enroll acreage adequate to maximize conservation goals on such farm and ensure economic effectiveness of the program in each individual application.
(E) Displacement
The Secretary shall not approve any plan that will result in the involuntary displacement of farm tenants or lessees by landowners through the removal of substantial portions of the farm from production of a commodity. In the case of any tenant or lessee who has rented or leased the farm (with or without a written option for annual renewal or periodic renewals) for a period of two or more of the immediately preceding years, the Secretary shall consider the refusal by a landlord, without reasonable cause other than simply for the purpose of enrollment in the program, to renew such rental or lease as an involuntary displacement in the absence of a written consent to such nonrenewal by the tenant or lessee.
(2) Certification
The Secretary shall certify compliance by producers with the terms and conditions of the plans.
(3) Termination
The Secretary may terminate a contract entered into with a producer under this program if—
(A) the producer agrees to such termination, or
(B) the producer violates the terms and conditions of such contract.
(h) Program rules
(1) Base and yield protection
Notwithstanding any other provision of law, the Secretary shall not, except as provided in paragraph (6), reduce crop acreage bases, or farm program payment yields, as a result of the planting of a resource-conserving crop as part of a resource-conserving crop rotation.
(2) Resource-conserving crops on reduced acreage
Notwithstanding the provisions of title I of the Agricultural Act of 1949 [7 U.S.C. 1441 et seq.], acreage devoted to resource-conserving crops as part of a resource-conserving crop rotation under this program may also be designated as conservation use acreage for the purpose of fulfilling any provisions under any acreage limitation or land diversion program and up to 50 percent of the acreage so designated shall be without restrictions on haying and grazing, except as provided in paragraph (5)(B), except that such acreage that is devoted to perennial cover on which cost-share assistance for the establishment of the perennial cover has been provided, shall not be credited towards the producer’s resource-conserving crop requirement under a contract under this
* * *