§ 5925b. Organic agriculture research and extension initiative
(a) Competitive specialized research and extension grants authorized
In consultation with the National Agricultural Research, Extension, Education, and Economics Advisory Board, the Secretary of Agriculture (referred to in this section as the “Secretary”) may make competitive grants to support research and extension activities regarding organically grown and processed agricultural commodities for the purposes of—
(1)facilitating the development of organic agriculture production, breeding, and processing methods;
(2)evaluating the potential economic benefits to producers and processors who use organic methods;
(3)exploring international trade opportunities for organically grown and processed agricultural commodities;
(4)determining desirable traits for organic commodities;
(5)identifying marketing and policy constraints on the expansion of organic agriculture;
(6)conducting advanced on-farm research and development that emphasizes observation of, experimentation with, and innovation for working organic farms, including research relating to production and marketing and to socioeconomic conditions;
(7)examining optimal conservation and environmental outcomes relating to organically produced agricultural products; and
(8)developing new and improved seed varieties that are particularly suited for organic agriculture.
(b) Grant types and process, prohibition on construction
Paragraphs (4), (7), (8), and (11)(B) of subsection (b) of section
450i of this title shall apply with respect to the making of grants under this section.
(c) Matching funds required
(1) In general
The Secretary shall require the recipient of a grant under this section to provide funds or in-kind support from non-Federal sources in an amount at least equal to the amount provided by the Federal Government.
(2) Waiver authority
The Secretary may waive the matching funds requirement specified in paragraph (1) with respect to a research project if the Secretary determines that—
(A)the results of the project, while of particular benefit to a specified agricultural commodity, are likely to be applicable to agricultural commodities generally; or
(B)the project involves a minor commodity, the project deals with scientifically important research, and the grant recipient is unable to satisfy the matching funds requirement.
(d) Partnerships encouraged
Following the completion of a peer review process for grant proposals received under this section, the Secretary may provide a priority to those grant proposals, found in the peer review process to be scientifically meritorious, that involve the cooperation of multiple entities.
(e) Funding
On October 1, 2003, and each October 1 thereafter through October 1, 2007, out of any funds in the Treasury not otherwise appropriated, the Secretary of the Treasury shall transfer $3,000,000 to the Secretary of Agriculture for this section.
(f) Funding
(1) In general
Of the funds of the Commodity Credit Corporation, the Secretary shall make available to carry out this section—
(A)$18,000,000 for fiscal year 2009; and
(B)$20,000,000 for each of fiscal years 2010 through 2012.
(2) Additional funding
In addition to amounts made available under paragraph (1), there is authorized to be appropriated to carry out this section $25,000,000 for each of fiscal years 2009 through 2012.