U.S. Code
§ 1186a. Conditional permanent resident status for certain alien spouses and sons and daughters
(a) In general
(1) Conditional basis for status
Notwithstanding any other provision of this chapter, an alien spouse (as defined in subsection (g)(1) of this section) and an alien son or daughter (as defined in subsection (g)(2) of this section) shall be considered, at the time of obtaining the status of an alien lawfully admitted for permanent residence, to have obtained such status on a conditional basis subject to the provisions of this section.
* * *
The Attorney General, in the Attorney General’s discretion, may remove the conditional basis of the permanent resident status for an alien who fails to meet the requirements of paragraph (1) if the alien demonstrates that—
(A) extreme hardship would result if such alien is removed,
(B) the qualifying marriage was entered into in good faith by the alien spouse, but the qualifying marriage has been terminated (other than through the death of the spouse) and the alien was not at fault in failing to meet the requirements of paragraph (1), or
(C) the qualifying marriage was entered into in good faith by the alien spouse and during the marriage the alien spouse or child was battered by or was the subject of extreme cruelty perpetrated by his or her spouse or citizen or permanent resident parent and the alien was not at fault in failing to meet the requirements of paragraph (1).
In determining extreme hardship, the Attorney General shall consider circumstances occurring only during the period that the alien was admitted for permanent residence on a conditional basis. In acting on applications under this paragraph, the Attorney General shall consider any credible evidence relevant to the application. The determination of what evidence is credible and the weight to be given that evidence shall be within the sole discretion of the Attorney General. The Attorney General shall, by regulation, establish measures to protect the confidentiality of information concerning any abused alien spouse or child, including information regarding the whereabouts of such spouse or child.
(d) Details of petition and interview
(1) Contents of petition
* * *
(1) The term “alien spouse” means an alien who obtains the status of an alien lawfully admitted for permanent residence (whether on a conditional basis or otherwise)—
(A) as an immediate relative (described in section 1151 (b) of this title) as the spouse of a citizen of the United States,
(B) under section 1184 (d) of this title as the fiancee or fiance of a citizen of the United States, or
(C) under section 1153 (a)(2) of this title as the spouse of an alien lawfully admitted for permanent residence,
by virtue of a marriage which was entered into less than 24 months before the date the alien obtains such status by virtue of such marriage, but does not include such an alien who only obtains such status as a result of section 1153 (d) of this title.
(2) The term “alien son or daughter” means an alien who obtains the status of an alien lawfully admitted for permanent residence (whether on a conditional basis or otherwise) by virtue of being the son or daughter of an individual through a qualifying marriage.
(3) The term “qualifying marriage” means the marriage described to in paragraph (1).
(4) The term “petitioning spouse” means the spouse of a qualifying marriage, other than the alien.
[1] So in original. Probably should be “subsection”.
[2] See References in Text note below.
Tips